GT 120 and Maya

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by strausd, Dec 4, 2011.

  1. strausd macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #1
    So I am thinking about getting another monitor, but I don't want to split the video RAM on my 5870. I also am not in a position to add an external power supply inside of my MP because I have an SSD in the second optical bay.

    I have a dual processor MP and have heard that the power supply in a Mac Pro cannot support both a 5870 and a 5770 when using a cable splitter. However, if this is wrong and I would be able to use this power splitter to power both the 5870 and a 5770 without the need for another power supply, that would be awesome.

    Right now I am looking at a GT 120. This will mainly be used for Maya. However, the viewport will be running on my main monitor from the 5870. The only windows I plan to have open through the GT 120 are simple windows like the outliner, hypershade, light linking, and stuff like that. Does anyone know if a GT 120 will cause any problems while having these windows running?
     
  2. BigJohno macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    This guy does it but I'm curious to what everyone thinks about this. I talked to the guy who is in the video and he has been running for over a year with two 5870's. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ui6q_6k1vxA
     
  3. strausd thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    Wow, that does seem very promising. And he's got a dual processor MP and seems to pushing the PSU to the max, even without the 5770. I think that might be the way to go.

    Has anybody else tried this on a dual processor Mac Pro? Any problems?
     
  4. BigJohno macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #4
  5. strausd thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    So how does he turn the power supply on each time? My understanding is that you cannot just flip the switch, but you have to short two wires or something similar.

    Also, is there a major downside to leaving the PSU on all the time?
     

Share This Page