GTA San Andreas on Mac quits after 10 mins?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by brian9271, Nov 6, 2008.

  1. brian9271 macrumors 6502

    brian9271

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Location:
    Next door
    #1
    Yes, I have finally got GTA San Andreas for Mac, works perfectly except, it quits like after 10 mins... weird, what do you think the problem is :confused:??

    Oh and this version is for Mac, not Windows...

    Edit: Could it be my ram, its only 1 gb ram, if I upgrade it to 4 gb ram, then would it stop quitting? By the way I'm not using a Macbook pro...
     
  2. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #2
    I've used it before, you need a boatload of ram. It's a resource hog because of many factors. It was very usable on my Mac Pro w/ crappy 7300gt and I beat the whole game no bugs.
     
  3. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #4
    It was torrented and Cider-ized for the Mac, but through all that, I can say it did work.
     
  4. brian9271 thread starter macrumors 6502

    brian9271

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Location:
    Next door
    #5
    So, 2 gb ram or 4 gb?
     
  5. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #6
    Just max it out, it's cheap to get to 4 gigs.
     
  6. brian9271 thread starter macrumors 6502

    brian9271

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Location:
    Next door
    #7
    Alright, thanks for help and info
     
  7. brian9271 thread starter macrumors 6502

    brian9271

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Location:
    Next door
    #8
    Oh and one more thing, it worked fine when I played it first time without changing anything, but when I chose a different resolution it started to crash... but anyway, I'm going to see if it crashes again after resetting to defaults.
     
  8. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #9
    I wouldn't push the settings too hard, it slowed to a crawl when I pushed the settings really high, it's basically running at half the speed it should be at.

    You'll notice the processors max out as well, I remember it took out a single Core by itself and really slowed down my computer if u tried having it in the background.
     

Share This Page