GTX 1070 Ti not recognised in 2009 (5,1) Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Drumcode, May 29, 2018.

  1. Drumcode, May 29, 2018
    Last edited: May 29, 2018

    Drumcode macrumors newbie

    Drumcode

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    #1
    I have a 2009 Mac Pro (with 5,1 flash) that doesn't recognise my new 1070 Ti founders addition card.

    From what I understand, all 10 series cards should now work and I have seen lots of posts in the forums with people running 1060's, 1070's 1080's and even duel 1080 Ti's so I didn't think I would have any issues with a stock 1070 Ti.

    I have done a clean install of Mac OS and it looks like it can see the card but can't identify it.

    Has anyone else had issues with this card?

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. thornslack macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    #2
    You have to install the nvidia web driver in order to use most modern nvidia cards on the Mac Pro.
     
  3. Dr. Stealth, May 29, 2018
    Last edited: May 29, 2018

    Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502a

    Dr. Stealth

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #3
    Doesn't look like the driver installed completely. Several people have had that issue including myself.

    Under System Info it say's No Kext Loaded.

    Leave SIP and Gatekeeper enabled.

    Re-install the driver and during the install when it pauses, go to Security & Privacy system pref and Allow the kext to be installed.

    If your HS install has had all updates available you should be installing:

    Web Driver: 387.10.10.10.30.107

    CUDA Driver: 396.64

    When it's installed correctly your info should look like this:

    Screen Shot 2018-05-29 at 4.07.56 PM.png

    And under PCI Info you should see the driver is loaded when it's installed correctly.

    Screen Shot 2018-05-29 at 4.15.14 PM.png
     
  4. Drumcode thread starter macrumors newbie

    Drumcode

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    #4
    Thanks for the reply.

    Is this not the latest nvidia web driver?

    [​IMG]
    --- Post Merged, May 29, 2018 ---
    Thanks, Dr Stealth, I'll try your suggestion.
     
  5. Dr. Stealth, May 29, 2018
    Last edited: May 29, 2018

    Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502a

    Dr. Stealth

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #5

    Yep, that's it. But it didn't finish installing due to Gatekeeper blocking the kext file (the actual driver). The real problem is the installer doesn't give any errors when that happens so it looks like the install went fine even when it did not. It's only half installed.

    That's another thing that causes confusion. The "NVIDIA Driver Manager" Preference Pane installed fine, the installer installs that first. But then when it tries to install the actual driver, the .kext file, it was blocked. Having the NVIDIA Driver Manager pane does not mean the actual driver is installed.


    The good news is you'll be up and running very soon. :)
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  7. Drumcode thread starter macrumors newbie

    Drumcode

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    #7
    I reinstalled the drivers which didn't work so I then uninstalled them, restarted the mac and installed again but still no love!
     
  8. Dr. Stealth, May 29, 2018
    Last edited: May 29, 2018

    Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502a

    Dr. Stealth

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #8
    What does your PCI Info show ? Driver Installed ? Yes or No ?

    Until it says YES then you have no driver installed. Simple as that.

    Screen Shot 2018-05-29 at 4.15.14 PM-1.png
     
  9. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    Just install is not enough, you have to select it, and make sure it's correctly loaded.
     
  10. Drumcode thread starter macrumors newbie

    Drumcode

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    #10
    I have been selecting it, but it automatically switches back the default macOS drivers after it reboots.

    Should I try disabling SIP?
     
  11. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #11
  12. Dr. Stealth, May 29, 2018
    Last edited: May 29, 2018

    Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502a

    Dr. Stealth

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #12
    Have you ever used Terminal ? Here are 2 simple commands to check SIP and Gatekeeper status.

    Enter in Terminal: spctl --status
    It should return: "assessments enabled" if Gatekeeper is enabled.

    Enter in Terminal: csrutil status
    It should return: "System Integrity Protection status: enabled." if SIP is enabled.

    If these are both enabled. Then I would again uninstall the driver, do a restart and reset your PRAM ( During the re-boot Hold down Option, Command, P, and R ) until you hear a second BONG.

    Then before installing the driver again open your Security & Privacy system pref pane and keep it open on your desktop while you re-install the driver. At a point toward the end of the install the install should pause and there will be message in the Security & Privacy system pref pane (something like below). Allow the install.

    bypass-gatekeeper-os-x.jpg
    --- Post Merged, May 29, 2018 ---
    No, do NOT disable SIP. Just follow my instructions. Been there done that.

    That's because there is NO OTHER DRIVER (.kext) installed. Follow my instructions and it will work. I've done this more than once (Dual 1080 TI's & a GT 120). You now have two people trying to help but that will only lead to more confusion.
     
  13. Drumcode thread starter macrumors newbie

    Drumcode

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    #13
    Cheers Dr. Stealth!

    I ran both commands from terminal and they both returned enabled.

    I have uninstalled the drivers but now for some reason, I never get the second startup chime when resetting the PRAM!

    I have tried PRAM at least 8 times now, but it keeps going straight to the boot screen. In the past when I have done it I get a second startup chime before it restarts.

    I'm using the wired apple keyboard which will often look like a key has been held down when you plug it into a new mac which its doing on the login screen after the PRAM so it looks like its doing something.
    --- Post Merged, May 29, 2018 ---
    The first time I installed the drivers it asked me to allow it from Security & Privacy as you explained, but it hasn't asked again since my last 4 attempts at installing the drivers.
     
  14. Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502a

    Dr. Stealth

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #14
    Don't do a restart. Do a shut down then try it again on start-up. Possibly a keyboard issue ? You should be able to do a PRAM reset in any case.
     
  15. Drumcode thread starter macrumors newbie

    Drumcode

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    #15
    Sorry, I meant to say shut down.

    I have noticed that System Preferences automatically closes towards the end of the driver install where it would usually ask for permission and then when I agree to restart after the install I can see a very brief altert/pop up saying something like system preferences is preventing the restart and then it restarts.

    It seems like its an issue with SP.

    Could the Cuda preferences be interfering with the install? I know it pops up with a warning as soon as the mac logs in g saying that the GPU is not supported so perhaps its causing SP to crash during install.
    --- Post Merged, May 29, 2018 ---
    I have also tried doing a disk repair, switched the cards around and even a new power cable!
    --- Post Merged, May 29, 2018 ---
    Finally! I paired my BT keyboard which allowed me to do a PRAM reset and then uninstalled the drivers, did another PRAM and then installed the drivers again and it worked!

    Thanks Dr. Stealth!
     
  16. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #16
    I can't see it anywhere on the NVidia site, where do you get that Driver Manager pls?
     
  17. Drumcode thread starter macrumors newbie

    Drumcode

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
  18. Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502a

    Dr. Stealth

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #18
    That is normal. You only have to "Allow" the first time you install. Just like when you download a new app and it asks you if you really want to open it. That's Gatekeeper. After you allow once you don't have to allow again.

    So do your drivers now show installed in PCI Info ?

    Screen Shot 2018-05-29 at 4.15.14 PM.png
     
  19. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #19
  20. NerdLocRasta1 macrumors newbie

    NerdLocRasta1

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    #20
    @Drumcode and @Dr. Stealth

    I really appreciate this post as a Mac Newbie. Im receiving my 4,1 to 5,1 mac pro in the mail on Thursday. Im currently upgrading from a 1,1 to 2,1 due to failure in trying to install my new GTX 1070ti aero in it. OMG the frustration i have with getting it to work on that thing! :(. any help with that would be love. my 2,1 is running el Capitan and Lion which I've read on numerous blogs that it (1070ti) cannot run on either, and installing windows on that thing (2006 2,1) has been a hassle since i cant even use a boot menu on startup. For some reason my 2,1 doesn't have a boot screen period....Ever since i got it, its always just went straight from black screen to log in screen. It has a radeon 5000/5770 1gb in it. meaning no apple logo and loading bar! weird right? Any attempts to go into recovery mode cpu locks up meaning fans turn on for 1.2s then cuts off stays on cycle until i physically press power button for restart. When my 2009 mac pro 4,1 comes in the mail i want to install the 1070ti in it of course, and I'm going to flash from 4,1 to 5,1 first, and put high sierra on it. Finally to my question; as long as I follow the above posts, should everything work as long as I install drivers along side of having privacy and security up with it? Peace Love
     
  21. Drumcode thread starter macrumors newbie

    Drumcode

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    #21
    Hi @NerdLocRasta1 yes it should work great!

    I had to install the drivers a few times before it would work but it's been fine since then. The only thing to keep in mind is that you will want to hang onto your GT 120 as you will need it in case you have driver issues with the 1070.
     
  22. NerdLocRasta1 macrumors newbie

    NerdLocRasta1

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    #22
    Ok so i Have the nvidia120 installed along with the 1070 ti aero in my mac pro flashed to 5,1 But running High Sierra 10.13.5! i notice that you guys were running 10.13.4 did i mess up my chances by installing upgraded high sierra 10.13.5? all commands listed above are enabled in terminal as well. do i have the right OS and if i do what should i do about this error message?
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Drumcode thread starter macrumors newbie

    Drumcode

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    #23
    I installed my 1070 a few days before 10.13.5 dropped but I upgraded without any issues.

    Looks like you ar trying to install the old driver for 10.13.4. Try this one
     
  24. NerdLocRasta1 macrumors newbie

    NerdLocRasta1

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    #24
    i just did this as soon as u posted this thankyou for reply again bro. especially this late. but im going to restart since it gave me prompt to do so and see what happens
    --- Post Merged, Jun 10, 2018 ---

    This is wat i got after reboot
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Drumcode thread starter macrumors newbie

    Drumcode

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    #25

Share This Page