GTX 680 ( Mac Pro ) vs GTX 680MX ( imac ), need help

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Bonkersbanana, Jan 1, 2014.

  1. Bonkersbanana, Jan 1, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2014

    Bonkersbanana macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    #1
    I got Mac pro 2010 6 core, 48gb ram, gtx 680 (evga pc version) flashed with rom. Works perfectly fine.

    OS X 10.9.1.

    But one funny thing is that iMac's 680MX performs 50% faster in Autodesk Maya viewport opposed to Mac Pros gtx 680.

    And in general imacs 680MX is faster at 3d apps than regular 680 in mac pro.

    Those two cards are the same thing and should use same driver (!?), only 680mx is down clocked a little.

    14 000 000 polygon on mac pro versus 40 000 000 + on imac. This is quite a huge performance gap.

    So i concluded 2 things, either EVGA Stock 680 4GB activates different driver, or evga pc 680 gets triggered differently comparing to evga 680 mac version.

    Is this a bug in a driver? Or OS X has two different drivers used for those two cards?

    Could anybody suggest or knows how to activate 680MX driver with my EVGA GTX 680 4gb? Or knows why my GTX 680 4gb slower in 3d apps than GTX 680MX 2gb imac

    Heres a little difference that i found so far...

    [​IMG]
     
  2. kennyman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #2
    This is very interesting, is there any test or files that you would like me to run on Maya? I actually have a GTX 680 4GB on a MP 2010. Please let me know.

    Also, could you please run LuxMark and post your score?
     
  3. Bonkersbanana, Jan 2, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2014

    Bonkersbanana thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    #3
    Heres luxmark and heaven,
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    I will make a scene in a little bit on imac, will post screenshot and scene file. Thanks.
     
  4. Bonkersbanana thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    #4
    scene is to heavy, can you take a Cube and subdivide it to ~90 000 poly's and then duplicate as much as you can until it lags in viewport 2.0?


    heres imac screenshot ~48 000 000 poly, and it starts to lag.


    [​IMG]
     
  5. kennyman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #5
    OK, thanks, my scores on Luxmark are little lower, but pretty close to yours. Meaning your card is not throttling under load and is working fine.

    On Maya I can do ~45 000 000 poly and then it will start to lag. Did you check your GPU Cache on MP? Go to preference, under the settings tab, there is GPU Cache. I have to admit that Maya can be very weird sometimes, for me it did not recognised my card well at the beginning, and set low level VRAM buffers and so on. Please have a check, you can compare it with your GTX 680MX values.
     
  6. Bonkersbanana thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    #6
    Dude I'll send you $5 give me your paypal, haha, this saved my day, i tweaked quickly over VNC from work, it definitely worked and spanned in viewport nicely, will get home and tweak it all out, i was already able to load 30 000 000 + in viewport, such relief i knew it was fixable!!!

    Thanks so much!
     

Share This Page