gtx 950 OS X el capitan

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by jdasikainen, Oct 1, 2016.

  1. jdasikainen macrumors 6502

    jdasikainen

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Location:
    Bald Knob Arkansas
    #1
    im not getting any response out of the gnu hooked in through dvi works under windows i installed the web drivers as well
     
  2. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
  3. jdasikainen thread starter macrumors 6502

    jdasikainen

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Location:
    Bald Knob Arkansas
  4. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #4
    Enter the following in Terminal:

    Code:
    sudo nvram boot-args="nvda_drv=1"
     
  5. jdasikainen thread starter macrumors 6502

    jdasikainen

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Location:
    Bald Knob Arkansas
    #5
    I can I do that while I'm in target disk mode
     
  6. jdasikainen thread starter macrumors 6502

    jdasikainen

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Location:
    Bald Knob Arkansas
  7. jdasikainen thread starter macrumors 6502

    jdasikainen

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Location:
    Bald Knob Arkansas
    #8
    and ok i put the other card the original 7300gt in and let it sit and it finally popped up the blinking folder icon. any ideas. so aparenty its something at boot i replaced the 2 boot.efi files
     
  8. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #9
    A blinking folder in the middle of the screen is a different issue than loading video card drivers. Based on your signature, you are running Sierra on a MacPro1,1. I have never attempted this and don't have a MacPro1,1 to test with...
     
  9. jdasikainen thread starter macrumors 6502

    jdasikainen

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Location:
    Bald Knob Arkansas
    #10
    i meant el capitan
    --- Post Merged, Oct 2, 2016 ---
    i also tried yosemite it shows up when i hold option at boot and it shows up in startup disk but if there is no other hard drive with an os on it it goes to the flashing folder and if there is a hdd with lion or windows on it it just boots that up
     
  10. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #11
    Oops. My fault. But still, you obviously needed some hacks to get El Capitan running on a MacPro1,1. I've never tried any of that.
     
  11. jdasikainen thread starter macrumors 6502

    jdasikainen

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Location:
    Bald Knob Arkansas
    #12
    yeah its pretty big here on the fourms. theres a boot.efi file and when iv done it in the past all i had to do was copy the boot file into two seprete folders replacing the original and it fires right up.
     
  12. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #13
    The only thing I can think of is that there may have been some errors in your edited boot.efi file. Do you have a backup of a working one?

    Have you tried booting while holding the Option key to choose your startup drive?
     
  13. jdasikainen thread starter macrumors 6502

    jdasikainen

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Location:
    Bald Knob Arkansas
    #14
    that was it i went back to the forum post and re downloaded the boot.efi file apparently i was downloading it wrong and re downloaded it and it works now so I'm set
     

Share This Page