GTX Titan in After Effects & Premiere CS6

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by 5050, Jun 2, 2013.

  1. 5050, Jun 2, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2013

    5050 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    #1
    GTX Titan Superclocked now running in OS X 10.8.3 using the latest NVIDIA Web Driver (313.01.01f03) and CUDA Driver Version 5.0.59.

    I've modified both the "cuda_supported_cards.txt" file for Premiere Pro CS6 (6.0.2) and the "raytracer_supported_cards.txt" file for After Effects CS 6 (11.0.2) to include the "GeForce GTX TITAN."

    Premiere recognizes the card fine and is able to leverage the Titan for it's Mercury Playback Engine GPU Acceleration (CUDA). However, After Effects reports the following error when starting up:

    After Effects error: Ray-traced 3D: Initial shader compile failed (5070 :: 0)

    Mylenium discusses the error in detail here:

    http://myleniumerrors.com/2013/01/06/5070-0-3/

    Removing "GeForce GTX TITAN" from the "raytracer_supported_cards.txt" file resolves the error message, however, this obviously renders the Titan useless for any ray-traced GPU acceleration within After Effects. Moreover, as expected, the "Ray-Traced 3D" renderer option is not available once After Effects has loaded.

    Any thoughts on why After Effects is reporting this error (even though Premiere is capable of enabling CUDA with the Titan) and what the solution might be?

    One final note, even with the startup error, After Effects successfully reports the GTX Titan under GPU Information (see attached image below), although again, the "Ray-Traced 3D" renderer option is not available

    Thanks!!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #2
    This is why I haven't been able to add to the ray trace benchmark thread. All my CUDA cards behave like this
     
  3. echoout macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #3
    By and chance, did you have Premiere and AE opened at the same time?
     
  4. 5050 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    #4
    Nope, either one or the other.

    ----------

    What error(s) specifically are you getting?
     
  5. jasonvp macrumors 6502a

    jasonvp

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #5
    I didn't follow the other link, but question: did you try and remove the supported cards text file instead of editing it? With Premiere Pro, you can safely remove the CUDA (and OpenCL) text files, and PPro will happily use any card you throw at it. That is assuming appropriate drivers and whatnot are already installed.

    I have no experience with AE, but perhaps it responds the same way? Make a BACKUP directory where the file sits, and move that file into the BACKUP directory. Restart AE and see what happens.
     
  6. Shaun39 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    #6
    I know this may sound kind of retarded but did you download the update for After Effects? If I remember correctly I too was getting this error and once I updated to the latest version it took care of the problem. Just a suggestion.
     
  7. 5050 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    #7
    Thanks for the suggestion, but without the "raytracer_supported_cards.txt" in the Adobe After Effects/Contents folder, After Effects is unable to generate any CUDA acceleration within After Effects.
     
  8. 5050 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    #8
    Yes, I'm currently running After Effects CS6 (11.0.2) which is the latest version. I'm hoping for another incremental update that might support the Titan, but I'm also not holding my hopes too high with After Effects CC around the corner.

    Beginning to run out of options . . .
     

Share This Page