Guide for running Boot Camp Vista through Parallels?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by equalsabracket, Jun 21, 2009.

  1. equalsabracket macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #1
    I'm trying to run Boot Camp Vista through Parallels but i don't know how to set it up and can't find a guide anywhere. There's one in the settings but that skips over the most complicated bits. Anybody know of a guide for doing this or know how to do this?
     
  2. umiwangu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Malawi
    #2
  3. equalsabracket thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #3
    Thanks. I tried following it but i'm using version 4 and it's completely different. None of those windows seem familiar unfortunately. :-(
     
  4. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #4
    Sorry, I use Fusion, and it is pretty straight forward

    Perhaps if you posted some questions or problems you are having you might get more responses

    Are you having trouble getting set up?
    What exactly are the issues?

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  5. umiwangu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Malawi
    #5
    Like MacDawg said, give us some specific errors... This makes it easier to know what you're dealing with.

    Did you look on the Parallels website? According to the user handbook, all you have to is create a Custom VM. This means you will have to select other options (like RAM amount, networking, etc.), but it will also allow you to use an XP SP2/3 and Vista SP1 Boot Camp partition.

    Download the User's Guide: http://www.parallels.com/products/desktop/pd40_docs/
    Specific page about Boot Camp: http://download.parallels.com/desktop/v4/docs/en/Parallels_Desktop_Users_Guide/22183.htm
     
  6. equalsabracket thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #6
    I tried fusion and posted an error i got starting it up on here and it didn't get any replies.

    I followed that guide and on the bits it missed out which were most important and complicated, i just guessed and seemed to get it right. When i started it up however, os x ran very very slowly and vista couldn't detect my mouse no matter what i did.
     
  7. umiwangu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Malawi
    #7
    How much RAM do you have anyway? You do realise that when you use something like VMWare or Parallels that both operating systems are sharing resources? So if you have a resource-hungry OS like Vista (which doesn't run the best even with 2 GBs of RAM) running alongside Mac OS X, yes, the computer probably will be slow... Why do you need Vista? Or Windows, for that matter...
     
  8. equalsabracket thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #8
    I have 2GB of RAM. Apparently that's not much but i bought a £1500 laptop, how can that be low end? It's a macbook pro (unibody).

    I use vista for The Sims 3 (the graphics are very very poor on os x and there are lots of bugs with reflections and windows etc.) and other games such as rollercoaster tycoon 3.
     
  9. umiwangu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Malawi
    #9
    If you are having a specific problem with Parallels 4, then I would go ahead and post in their forums as well. They will probably be able to help you just as much as someone here.

    As for your RAM... Welcome to Apple. They do tend to stiff you on the RAM and hard drive space (or at least they used to, things could be different now). That said, 2 GB should be plenty for either Vista or Mac OS X, but running both of them at the same time (specifically Vista) could make things a bit slow.
     
  10. equalsabracket thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #10
    Actually, i find that once vista has booted up its quite speedy and there's not much delay that i could complain about.
     
  11. umiwangu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Malawi
    #11
    Glad to hear that. I usually have a lot of programs open at once, so that may be why (since Vista has more overhead than XP/7).
     
  12. equalsabracket thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #12
    How much do you use it? My old vista laptop which i used for everything and had for a year and a half is very slow at loading practically everything. It isn't as good as this laptop, but i'm sure a lot of that is also to do with the amount of stuff i have on there.
     
  13. umiwangu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Malawi
    #13
    Conflicting messages here... Do you mean that it was slow in just loading stuff? Yes, I didn't use Vista that long, only about 2 weeks or so before I got rid of it. I couldn't stand the whirling blue circle, although I soon realised I could still click stuff when that was going round. But now whenever I work on someone else's laptop that has Vista, it just feels sluggish compared to 7 on my MacBook, which only has 1 GB of RAM...
     
  14. Kat King123 macrumors regular

    Kat King123

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    #14
    Open up Parallels and delete the VM if this is a reinstall. Use the delete files option.
    --On the first start Parallels opens VM Setup Asst. At the "Operating System Detection" screen select "Skip Detection", make your OpSys selection on the next, and on the next screen select "Custom" so you choose the BootCamp partition.
    --Run through all the remaining screens with your selected options.
    --When the last screen asks if you want to run it, SAY NO for there are more options available elsewhere. (Figure almost every time you make configuration changes to the VM you will most likely have to uninstall Tools and then reinstall. So it's best not to allow Parallels to start up Windows at this point for it will install Tools automatically)
    --Now you can click on the configuration button and have all the options available to set your VM up. Go through each setting on the left and make your choices. Click "OK".
    --Now "Start" the VM.
    --After the auto install completes and Windows starts up, the cpu will probably be burning hot. Shut down Windows and Parallels, and Restart the Mac.
    --Go back and start your VM. Decide if you want the Kaspersky Anti-Virus installed.
    --Let the VM sit for a while to allow all the prefetching to be done.
    --Change your login options back in Tweak UI, and activate your Anti-Virus (script blocking program) if you had shut it down.
     

Share This Page