Guild Wars work well with Crossover / No need to install Windows

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by pionata, Mar 23, 2008.

  1. pionata macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Location:
    Montreal
    #1
    Hi guys, I just wanted to tell you Guild Wars runs fine in windowed mode with Crossover (very minor problems with the mouse cursor sometimes). This mean you dont even have to install windows.

    You only have to download the GW client and run it through the win98 emulator in crossover with a -windowed command, like this:

    path/gw.exe" -windowed

    If you already owned the game all you need is to type your email and password and it will log you straight in the game and download all the content.

    Using Crossover 6.21 (you can get a 30days trial)

    Running on a 2.4 Penryn MBP and sometimes the sound skip in packed towns but else its perfect.

    CrossOver also runs all the steam games officially.
     
  2. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #2
    Good to know. I tried it a while back and it didn't work.

    Gonna try again. This time, trying with Factions on a WinXP bottle.
     
  3. pionata thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Location:
    Montreal
    #3
    It only works on a 98 bottle (thats also where it installed by default when I doubled clicked the gw.exe client). And it does not work fullscreen yet (unless version 7 does) so you have to use the run command menu.
     
  4. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #4
    So far running in WinXP bottle, ran somewhat in fullscreen but change the internal game settings to windowed mode, ran default GW.exe (without run command) and it's loading now. I also have resize ability on the window.

    Waiting for it to update...

    All runs good. FPS is pretty good from what I played but haven't gotten into any major instances. Was in city and didn't lag much.

    Yes, I prefer my windows box (SLI 4g xp64) but I don't like having to swap around from one room to another. This will do for now since WoW has bored me to death.
     
  5. theLimit macrumors 6502a

    theLimit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Location:
    up tha holler, acrost tha crick
    #5
    While I agree that it is playable, I still prefer to run it under Windows. Under Crossover I get sound and cursor glitches, low (but still playable) FPS, unexplainable lag, and long load times.
     
  6. pionata thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Location:
    Montreal
    #6
    I still get over 30 fps+ at almost max settings outside towns. I just dont want to install windows on my nice new MBP...
     
  7. luffytubby macrumors 6502a

    luffytubby

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    #7
    can it only run in windows mode? no full screen?
     
  8. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #8
    I was able to run it in fullscreen and it seemed ok but didn't stay long. I was configuring it to run, I don't mind the windowed mode but I can definitely see why fullscreen would benifit people.

    I installed Factions (unsure if the updated game has better cleaner code than original GW) in a WinXP bottle.

    What I did was create the bottle first, then "Install Application", "Install unsupported application" and it went pretty smooth. It ran Factions up which I closed to finish the installation.

    I tried the command line switches and it was pretty glitchy so I opted to just try it from the actual application launcher and it ran up just fine in fullscreen. I switched to windowed mode cuz datz how I role :D but it is noted to run fullscreen on the codeweaver site.
     
  9. pionata thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Location:
    Montreal
    #9
    What CrossOver version are you using?
     
  10. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #10
    6.2.1

    I'm not at my Mac in the AM since I'm stuck in Dell-Hell until I get home, but I can throw up some screenies, although it won't show much on full screen. I can take some in-game shots though.

    On my 24" I'd rather not be in full screen all the time which is why I switched to windowed, but it works so /shrug.
     
  11. pionata thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Location:
    Montreal
    #11
    Ok, on a win xp bottle the game run flawlessly (no more mouse issues). It used to crash between some areas with the win98 bottle. The game still wont run fullscreen for me, I wonder why.
     
  12. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #12
    Well for starters upgrade that Atari machine :D

    Not sure why it won't. It runs in mine, and I all but forgot about this thread. I'll take some "Pictures" (not screenshots) of the game in fullscreen. I can't speak for performance since it'll be on a 24" screen (I run very few games fullscreen on my iMac with the exception of Vendetta, I like space sims in full screen regardless) so not posting any FPS but I'm sure it's not that great. Windowed mode usually works best for me from my experience but that's just me.

    I'll post back later tonight.

    Edit: Ok here's 4 pics. 2 windowed and 2 full screen
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Totty macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    #13
    Did you have any trouble getting fullscreen to work? When I alt+enter to get fullscreen it looks like GW tries but then reverts back to a window.
     
  14. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #14
    For me no. There are some command line switches to help with the graphics that might help if you have to switch from full to windowed often. Check the codeweavers compatibility pages and sift through the forums/tip tricks for guild wars.
     
  15. jsbarone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    #15
    I'm having a hard time getting good performance out of GW on my SR MBP 2.6ghz. I am using Crossover Games 7.0 and I click the guild wars option and installed by defaults. It is using a windows 2000 bottle. I'm getting between 10 and 30 fps on average, but it varies hugely. In Boot Camp XP I get 60fps all the time on max settings. I checked the tips and tricks section of the website and tried the stuff there but it didn't help. Anyone got this working well in Leopard?
     
  16. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #16
    Natively we'll always get better fps. Crossover is still an 'emulated' window running windows code/kernel behind the scenes in addition to osx and it's running apps. So there will be a hit considering you now technically have 2 os's plus their respective supporting apps running. It's still faster than an actual virtual machine since crossover isn't processing the desktop/explorer shell (which itself eats up processor speed and ram) but it's going to take a hit.

    Did you try running in an XP bottle and downgrading to dx8? I know you said you tried everything but just offering a suggestion. Even the sound, etc switches by running a command do help a bit.
     
  17. jsbarone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    #17
    I did make an XP bottle, but when I tried to point it to the existing GW installation it would only let me install GW new...is there an easy way to take existing data and import it into a new bottle?
     
  18. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #18
    Take 'existing' I have never done. When installing I created an xp bottle first. Then used the bottle manager and selected "add new" then used unsupported software.

    I don't have access to my iMac during the day or I would try to help.
     

Share This Page