Guitar Pro and VERY annoying problem.

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by teemue, Apr 16, 2009.

  1. teemue macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    #1
    When I still used Windows and Guitar Pro, i liked to use another software sampler with GP. I worked it out with multiple MIDI outputs.

    Now i'd like to do it also with Mac. But the problem is that if I stop playback when there's notes playing through sampler, the sound won't stop (it keeps playing the "stopped" note forever). I have tried couple of samplers (Reason, Kontakt) with same result. When using Windows-version, there's no problem at all. OS X's default MIDI sequencer works too.

    Any tricks, fixes, workarounds?:D
     
  2. Dr Sound macrumors member

    Dr Sound

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Roxborough Park Colorado
    #2
    It sounds like a MidiCommand Issue...


    What Version of Guitar Pro? is that what your playing your midi into?
     
  3. teemue thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    #3
    I have tried 5.1 and 5.3.

    Umm..sorry, i didn't understand?
     
  4. Dr Sound macrumors member

    Dr Sound

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Roxborough Park Colorado
    #4
    Your controlling your Midi with your Guitar Correct? and the program controlling the midi that is sent to the Samplers IE REASON would be the Guitar Pro?

    So Your Flow looks like this


    Guitar/Notes -> Guitar Pro -> Computer -> Sampler (Reason)


    Am I getting this Correct?
     
  5. teemue thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    #5
    Almost correct :)

    I have composed music with Guitar Pro. Some of the channels (like drums) play through default sw synth (coremidi) and some go to reason/kontakt via IAC. This way I could enjoy a bit better sounds :)

    Guitar Pro MIDI-outs:
    Port 1: Default
    Port 2: IAC
     
  6. Dr Sound macrumors member

    Dr Sound

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Roxborough Park Colorado
    #6
    do you think it could be Latency issue?

    If so try this


    Go to the « Guitar Pro > Preferences... ». In the « MIDI Setup » tab, « MIDI Outputs » section, you can set the latency for each MIDI port. In the « RSE Settings » tab of the same window, you can set the latency for RSE instruments.


    You might want to also check a few settings...

    - Auto-Let Ring: applies let ring on the whole track.


    Also might want to check this..

    -You have to use the « Voices » system appeared in Guitar Pro 5. It takes place of the beat duration / note duration of earlier versions.

    Staves of Guitar Pro 5 contain two independent voices. This notation is closer to the musical notation standards.

    To edit a voice, choose the « Edit > Voices > Edit Voice 1 [Lead] » or « Edit > Voices > Edit Voice 2 [Bass] » menus. For more obviousness, you can choose to grey out the voice you're not editing at the moment: « Edit > Voices > Gray Inactive Voice ».

    You can also use the « Note > Sound Duration = X% ». If you change the coefficient, the display of the note won't change on the score but you will hear the difference in the sustain.


    If none of those work and you have a manual or something that shows your midi commands that might help.. It almost sounds like you have a Midi Command to Hold note...

    Does it do it to every note that is played thru the midi?
     
  7. teemue thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    #7
    Thanks for replies!

    I don't use RSE at all. I tried different MIDI latency settings, they didn't affect for this problem. So didn't Auto-Let Ring (or Auto-Brush whatever it ever means). Neither fiddling with Voice menu or Sound duration.:confused:

    Yes, to every note which is ment to be processed by the sampler. If I stop GP playback, all notes which are currently playing will continue playing 'til infinity. :(
     
  8. Dr Sound macrumors member

    Dr Sound

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Roxborough Park Colorado
    #8
    OK let me do some more searching I won't leave you hanging..

    Keep messing around with it and I will try to gather some more info on the Midi commands on Guitar Pro... As I am thinking that is where your issue is going to lie..

    Another thing you can do to keep you busy.. If you already have the notes or midi written in guitar pro and finished. I am sure in guitar Pro you can Export it as a midi Track..

    Then with the Midi Track you can Import that into reason... Then you can add the sampler into reason and hopefully that will Stop your issue..

    If you need help with that process let me know, but I will still do some more checking for you...
     
  9. teemue thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    #9
    Thanks :) I really appreciate your help! In fact I also contacted Guitar Pro developers but they don't answer too frequently (about 1 message per two days...)

    I sure know how to get midi file to play in Reason and it is OK with complete compositions. But I'd like to hear my unfinished compositions too while I'm processing them. Just like it was earlier when i used PC :)
     
  10. teemue thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
  11. Dr Sound macrumors member

    Dr Sound

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Roxborough Park Colorado
    #11
    No but do you know if there is a Demo i can download and give it a shot?

    Also does this happen on any sampler you try?

    Have you tried it on more then one?
     
  12. teemue thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    #12
    Well, just download official demo from www.guitar-pro.com :)

    Yes.

    I have tried two samplers. Plus two apple computers (mac mini & ibook)
     
  13. Dr Sound macrumors member

    Dr Sound

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Roxborough Park Colorado
    #13
    ok ill download the demo tonight (wanted to try this program anyways) and see what i can get
     

Share This Page