General Guizmodo DNS

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Jumpie, Nov 8, 2015.

  1. Jumpie macrumors 6502a

    Jumpie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #1
    Anyone know if this has been updated yet for iOS 9? i can't find any info on it.

    update: actually it's GuizmoDNS. I didn't know how to update the title
     
  2. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #2
    No it has not, but if it lets you install it, it does work. I have it installed and am using it right now.
     
  3. Jumpie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Jumpie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #3
    have you had any issues sending MMS to non-iMessage users when you change the DNS t google's?
     
  4. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #4
    No
    No, but I am not using Google for my DNS.

    I did have some MMS issues last week, but that was a result of TetherMe picking up my old Sprint APNs and not defaulting to T-Mobile's APNs. Removing TetherMe (I don't really need it) fixed the issue.

    Do you have TetherMe installed?
     
  5. Jumpie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Jumpie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #5
    yes, but that never was an issue. the only way i was able to correct it was to reset all settings. even though it erased some stuff, i could deal with it. i just can't connect to cydia now
     
  6. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #6
    I believe Cydia is down for some reason. Saw a post on reddit indicating that.
     
  7. Carlanga macrumors 604

    Carlanga

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #7
    Lucky you didn't get stuck on an infinite loop if you reset all settings
     
  8. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #8
    I think he meant Reset Network Settings. ;)
     
  9. Jumpie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Jumpie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #9
    No, it was Reset all Settings. I didn't Erase All Content and Settings. There's a difference. It was the only way to restore it. But it did work.
     
  10. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #10
    Reset all settings is fine to do. erase content and reset all settings is not
     

Share This Page