GV Mobile not working

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by cusco, Nov 3, 2009.

  1. cusco macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    #1
    i've updated to 3.1.2 and then JB using the newest JB & unlock from Geohot. then from cydia, i installed GV mobile, but can't use it. :(

    the phone i set to ring is the sim card that's installed on the phone. but the phone won't ring. what gives? plz help.

    thanks.
     
  2. medicscott macrumors 6502a

    medicscott

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    san diego
    #2
    try re installing gv mobile is the only thing your going to get here i think...my gv works great!
     
  3. Gix1k macrumors 68030

    Gix1k

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
  4. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #4
    Do you have a Google Voice account.

    It should sign in and then it's good to go.
     
  5. cusco thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    #5
    yes i do, and a GV number as well. when i go into the app and in the setting it ask which phone to ring, so i select the number that is on the SIM card inside the iphone 3Gs. but after dialing, it just tries to ring and then goes back to the dialpad.

    what to do?
     
  6. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #6
    Did you input your sign in (user & pw) first ?

    If so, delete the app and reboot, then reinstall the app.
     
  7. tboooe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    #7
    Unrelated but also strange behavior:

    I have the original AppStore version of GV Voice. All of a sudden it stopped letting me log into my account (and yes I have a GV account). I installed the Cydia version and was able to log in.
     
  8. Gix1k macrumors 68030

    Gix1k

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #8

    The appStore version does not work anymore. It doesn't allow logon. Something about the Cydia version allows you to. Same issue I had. Works great now. I use it all the time.
     

Share This Page