ha ha i love the new screen shot feature

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by bigjnyc, Jul 16, 2008.

  1. bigjnyc macrumors 601

    bigjnyc

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #1
    I just had my friend going crazy... i took a screen shot of his iphone home screen then opened it in the photo album so it looked like his home screen, i kept pressing the buttons and told him dude i think you got a lemon iphone look the touch screen isnt working. now he is a total iphone newbie so when the camera roll heading popped up i just told him his phone was going crazy. needless to say he was a little pissed off after he stood in line for 3 hours lol. after i had him going for a few minutes and him threatening to take the 20 minute drive back to the apple store where he got it i finally fessed up lol :D
     
  2. diesel macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    #2

    How do you take a screenshot again? Thanks.
     
  3. newyorksole macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    New York.
    #3
    Lol I did that too my friends too. I took a picture of the home screen and let my friend use my phone and he was like "yo what's wrong with your phone, it isn't working" , I was like "WHAT DID YOU DO!!" and then he was like "Idk!!" and then I just told him it was a picture and he was like "Oh sh*t that's hot!"
     
  4. bozs13 macrumors regular

    #4

    hold the two buttons down at the same time (top and bottom) (EDIT: only for a short time though, and the screen will flash)

    EDIT: oh, and of course, I love the feature as well. I sent an sms chat I had with some peeps to a friend of mine and they were like whaaaaaaa?????? "how'd you get that to look so good and all in conversation form?" ahaha
     
  5. Romanesq macrumors 6502a

    Romanesq

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Location:
    Hoboken
    #5
    yes... but

    You only hold down the home button on the bottom front and the top right for a couple of instants and then you get a flash.

    Otherwise if you keep holding it, the shut down option comes up.
    :cool:
     
  6. bozs13 macrumors regular

    #6
    very true
     
  7. bigjnyc thread starter macrumors 601

    bigjnyc

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #7
    I think it works better if you first hold down the home button then just tap the sleep button.
     
  8. b1gted macrumors regular

    b1gted

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bartlesville, OK
    #8
    You are correct. This is the correct method of taking a snapshot of your screen.
     
  9. newyorksole macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    New York.
    #9
    You could do it by holding the home button then pressing the lock button or holding then lock button then press the home button. Or just press both at the same time.
     
  10. 12GA macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #10
    I just tried doing this - unsuccessfully. I take it that those of us still using version 1.1.4 can't do screen shots.
     
  11. Hudzilla macrumors 6502a

    Hudzilla

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Location:
    England
    #11
    WTF?!

    Why, in Billy Goat Hell, are you still on 1.1.4????
     
  12. 12GA macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #12
    I need my iPhone to work consistently well. With no problems. It does so with version 1.1.4
     
  13. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #13
    You'd be correct. This is a post 2.0 feature.
     
  14. Loonytik macrumors 6502a

    Loonytik

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #14
    WTF?! Did you just use the term "Bill Goat Hell?"
     
  15. 12GA macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #15
    Ok, thank you.
     
  16. hellomoto4 macrumors 6502a

    hellomoto4

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #16
    It's even better when you take a screenshot of your home screen first, then when you 'slide to unlock' on the screenshot, it slides across to your home screen as if the phone just unlocked. Then when people try to click the icons they're like ITS NOT WORKINGG!!!!!
     
  17. milani macrumors 68000

    milani

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #17
    The screen shot feature has been around for quite some time - since the beginning? I did this to my friend as well though. The reaction was not as good. He figured it out pretty quickly. Your friend sounds very gullible! :D
     
  18. vinay427 macrumors 6502a

    vinay427

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #18
    I probably did something even sweeter. I took a screenshot of my first home screen then my second in the order that they are in. I showed it to my friend and he kept flicking between them but no buttons were working. :rolleyes: Only thing is that there is a black bar in between the two pictures.
     
  19. hellomoto4 macrumors 6502a

    hellomoto4

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #19
    Screenshots have been around since 2.0 (I think) but only in 2.2 were you able to take a screenshot of the lock screen.
     
  20. locifcan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    #20
    :) funny.
    i just used other software to take the screen shot before
     
  21. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #21
    A bug I still have on my iPhone is every so often when a call comes in the phone locks up and I can not answer the call. Then later I will notice a screen shot of the screen when the person called. This has been happening long before the latest update and gets really annoying.
     
  22. spikedfo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #22
    my friend did the samething to me, and i am a gullible man......:eek:

    BTW..

    the software? what is it? :confused:
     
  23. PowerFullMac macrumors 601

    PowerFullMac

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #23
    I never knew I could do a screenshot of the homescreen now! Thanks! :)
     

Share This Page