Hack Intel gpu HD 3000 to 1GB memory?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by kingoddball, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. kingoddball macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    #1
    Hello!
    I'm looking here to see if there is a way to change the Intel gpu's memory up from stock?
    Stock is 384mb or so. Currently mie is 512mb because I have 8GB ram.

    Is there any way to hack or tweak the intel HD3000/OSX to give it 1GB?? :apple:

    Why? Mostly because I can.
    On a basic Win PC you can do this in the Bios (from my old windows days).


    My machine is: 2011 MBP 13", 8GB Ram and Momentus XT, Running 10.7.

    Thank you!
     
  2. NZed macrumors 65816

    NZed

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Location:
    Canada, Eh?
    #2
    For what? Its useless to hack it. The GPU is not powerful enough to utilize all 1gb of ram since its an integrated. And if you do get it to work, you would probably get 2 FPS more in games. not worth it
     
  3. kingoddball thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    #3
    Mostly and totally because I can.

    It would be nice to be able to increase because I can :p

    I'm used to Linux and being able to screw with at will...
     
  4. seong macrumors 65816

    seong

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #4
    Well, both Mac and Linux is unix based, but that doesn't mean that you get the same privileges. As the person above me said, you CAN'T increase it to 1GB, because even if you did, the GPU won't even be able to take benefit from it. I, too, upgraded to 8GB, but it doesn't say I have 512mb of GPU. However, Starcraft 2, the game that I play, gained around 15 fps in total. It just gives the Integrated GPU to take more RAM, because 256mb is the minimum that it will use. If your computer does something graphic intensive, then the GPU will take more from the RAM, which means you are guaranteed to have minimum of 512mb of VRAM.
    If you really want to boost up the gaming performance, sell your MBP and then get a MBP with a dedicated GPU (perhaps the future 13" will have dedicated GPUs like the Mac Minis.)
     
  5. Trentolol macrumors member

    Trentolol

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Location:
    Right here
  6. nostylez macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    #6
    15fps gain with 8GB ram, that's a huge leap, you sure that's accurate? if so that's pretty good
    I'm thinking about getting 8gb but I don't play a whole lot of games on my mac. But ps, video editing will definitely benefit.
     
  7. imperialnavy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #7
    You could try installing 1866Mhz Ram, apparently it works for some people and they report about performance boosts. Since the HD3000 is relying on Ram, maybe faster Ram might boost it too ;)
     
  8. NZed macrumors 65816

    NZed

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Location:
    Canada, Eh?
    #8
    13" cant take 16gb(not sure though thats what i heard)

    The highest the 2011 line can take is 1333mhz. By installing 1866mhz, not only its a waste of money, the computer will clock it down to 1333mhz. and as i've read, installing 1866mhz or anything higher than 1333mhz causes problem.
     
  9. Macsavvytech macrumors 6502a

    Macsavvytech

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    #9
    Only true for the 13ers. 15"ers take and recognize 1600Mhz Ram and yes it runs at 1600Mhz.
     
  10. dsio macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    Installing more RAM, or increasing the amount of graphics memory doesn't improve performance, it rather prevents performance degradation once that RAM is fully used. Going to 1GB of graphics memory won't make it run faster, it will simply allow you to run at a higher texture quality (games like SC2 actually give you the information in the texture setting to tell you the video RAM required for each level).

    Assuming memory bandwidth is not limited, this would mean that going to a higher texture quality with a higher but appropriate amount of graphics memory would have little to no noticeable loss of performance. The reality is that even with the dramatically higher memory bandwidth available to Sandy Bridge chips, which offers the HD 3000 almost double the memory bandwidth of the older 9400M and much more than the 320M but with dramatically lower latency, there are still limits and you can't keep scaling up linearly.

    Whether Linux, Mac OSX, or Haiku, you can't change the graphics memory at the OS level, as its set at the EFI level, and currently nothing exceeds 512MB on a Sandy Bridge anyway. Lastly, once the HD3000, which uses shared system memory for its dedicated graphics memory runs out of dedicated graphics memory, it simply continues to use system memory.

    In other words.

    It uses shared system memory from its allocation until it has used it all, then it uses... shared system memory. The only point of having an allocation at all is so that the kernel scheduler can't arbitrarily swap out currently used graphics memory when it runs out of system RAM altogether. If you have 8GB, you're not going to be swapping in games anyway, so it becomes irrelevant, and the dedicated allocation only really matters in 2GB or 4GB situations where letting it share freely would allow the kernel to behave stupidly once at its resource limit.
     
  11. seong macrumors 65816

    seong

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #11
    Yup. IDK if you saw my signature before, but it said '2GB 1067MHz RAM.' I got the 8GB RAM around two days before Lion arrived. When I got Lion, I tried out Starcraft 2 ASAP, and there it was, boosting out over 60+ FPS on all low settings, and 30~40fps in medium shaders.
    Looking prettttty good over here.
     
  12. Mobius 1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    USEA
    #12
    Herp derp the intel HD 3000 CAN take up to 512mb, but the dedicated vram for it is only 64mb




    This is what i think of the 11" and 13" MBA, and 13" pro

    [​IMG]
     
  13. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #13
    Giving it more memory would be useless, the graphics processors on it are still just as slow.
     
  14. Mobius 1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    USEA
    #14
    and i don't think afterburner works with intel cards
     
  15. Trentolol macrumors member

    Trentolol

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Location:
    Right here
    #15
    Have you tried? Installing more RAM into YOUR machine. And as you said, it WOULD give him a performance boost.
     
  16. dsio macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #16
    Think I have, yes. Added RAM that is the same speed doesn't make an application run faster, it simply adds capacity which can potentially be used to avoid exhausting RAM under a given load. If you're not fully utilising your total memory capacity running a given application, adding more does nothing.
     

Share This Page