Half-Life 2: Serious Frame Rate Drop

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Void5150, Jan 31, 2015.

  1. Void5150 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    #1
    I'm currently trying to play the Mac version of Half-Life 2. My specs are:

    Processor: 2.5 GHz Intel Core i7
    Memory: 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
    Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 MB​

    There is a problem in the first chapter where you first enter the apartment blocks. The frame rate drops to a point where it is unplayable. All the parts up to this are fine and run smoothly.

    I tried at different resolutions, without AA, and without VSync, but still no luck. Other Source games like Day of Defeat: Source or Counter-Strike: Source run smoothly even at very high settings. I have no problem with Counter-Strike: Global Offensive at very high settings either. I tried redownloading Half-Life 2 and verifying the integrity of game cache, but this still occurs.

    Does anyone have a solution? :(

    Thanks.
     
  2. JHUFrank macrumors 6502a

    JHUFrank

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    #2
    Weird, I've been playing through the whole series again on my i5 rMBP and haven't had any issues at all.
     
  3. Void5150 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    #3
    Something weird I noticed...

    If I Delete Local Game Content and install again, it automatically appears as installed. It doesn't redownload.

    Could this be behind the problem?
     
  4. muffinman3679 macrumors newbie

    muffinman3679

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    #4
    are you playing on windows, or osx?

    open the in game console with ~ key, make sure its enabled.

    try cl_forcepreload 1 and fps_max 0 before starting the level

    you can always skip a little bit ahead of where you are by typing "d1_under_04" into the game console.

    Tell me how it goes.
     
  5. Void5150 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    #5
    I'm playing on OSX. I'll try those out and let you know...

    ----------

    Okay, I typed in cl_forcepreload 1.

    When I type fps_max 0 in the game or in the main menu, it says: "Can't change fps_max when playing, disconnect from the server or switch team to spectators".
     
  6. muffinman3679 macrumors newbie

    muffinman3679

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    #6
    Hmm, maybe just skip to the next checkpoint using the console

    ----------

    Valve games and steam in general are just crap on osx, I recently did a play through myself in December and didn't have any issues :/.
     

Share This Page