Halo Demo problem.

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by bounce050, Sep 22, 2008.

  1. bounce050 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    #1
    Ive been playing the halo demo for a while now but, it wont let me connect to multiplayer anymore. Im able to use safari so I don`t think theres any problem with my connection. But when I click multiplayer it says: Halo can`t connect to the network.
    Ive tried to reboot my mac several times but it just doesn`t fix it.
    Anyone know what I should do? what could be wrong?
    The strangest thing is that it worked fine yesterday and it works for my buddies on theyre mac`s on the same network.

    Thanks // Bounce
     
  2. MRU Suspended

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #2
    I think multiplayer servers have been put to death and are no longer supported. There was a thread about this here a short while ago. sorry.
     
  3. bounce050 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    #3
    forgot, I have "uninstalled" and "reinstalled" halo several times and it still doesn`t work.
     
  4. bounce050 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    #4
    but how come my friends can use multiplayer when theyre also using the same halo, same macbook and same network. I mean it worked for me yesterday but now im just unable to connect to the network.
     
  5. MRU Suspended

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #5
    mmm okay so maybe servers still are supported?


    About Halo.... are they using a full version of halo?

    Are you sure it's a demo version your running and not a knocked off version with a dodgy serial. If so read this

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=562577
     
  6. jimog macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    #6
    i also have a problem

    uhum i have a problem when i install it it goes to this halo loading screen and then it exits out... and sometimes it'll say "sorrythere's a problem with halo demo try playing in safe mode" even with safe mode it does the same thing have any ideas?
     

Share This Page