Halo issue

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by KingYaba, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #1
    How do I get rid of this white box on the bottom left corner of my screen? Only appears during game play.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. zeedee-h macrumors member

    zeedee-h

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Location:
    aus
    #2
    Seems like a bitmaps.map file problem.. that is where your radar normally is, try reinstalling or changing the graphics settings, but if you don't want to i can send you my bitmaps file, if thats the demo its not too big.
    [​IMG]
     
  3. KingYaba thread starter macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #3
    I have tried adjusting the settings I have tried reinstalling and the problem still occurs.
     
  4. zeedee-h macrumors member

    zeedee-h

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Location:
    aus
    #4
  5. KingYaba thread starter macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #5
    Thank you for the help however that did not resolve my issue. :(
     
  6. fblack macrumors 6502a

    fblack

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    I would agree with zeedee-h and expect it to be a bitmap issue maybe corrupted. Download the demo from here: http://www.macgamefiles.com/detail.php?item=18748

    If you dont have the issue with the demo, then its a good chance you got a game disk with some bad or corrupted software and reinstalling won't remove the issue.

    If you still have the issue even with the demo, then maybe I'm guessing its a graphics card issue. Do you have one of the new iMacs with graphic issues? Are you running an old mac with a flashed card? Are you running halo for the pc thru bootcamp or parallels? Are you overclocking your GPU? etc...
     
  7. KingYaba thread starter macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #7
    Macbook Pro 2.2 ghz core 2 duo 15"

    I only use OS X 10.4 and this is an issue with the Demo. I have the UB version of the full game and there are no problems.
     
  8. Chone macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #8
    Yeah that's because the demo is not a universal binary. If you have the full game why do you want the demo to work properly?
     
  9. KingYaba thread starter macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #9
    Some buddies of mine have downloaded the demo and rather than play against total strangers all the time I decided to play with friends. Even if that means playing a Demo. Why they do not purchase the full version is beyond me.
     
  10. zeedee-h macrumors member

    zeedee-h

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Location:
    aus
    #10
    well, the community is alot nicer on the demo :) and alot of people on full use aimbots
     

Share This Page