halo questions

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Dizzee, Mar 18, 2008.

  1. Dizzee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    #1
    first question is everytime i close halo, all of my windows are resized, something to do with the resolution i guess... even though its set to the same as my moniter (macbook pro)

    and second is im on a wireless network, the router is a level one WBR-340TX and when i start a lan game, my friends cant find the game, mac and pc.
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    HALO reduces the resolution by default.

    Is everyone on the wireless network? Do you have NAT/DHCP on? If you do, you are on another subnet and no one outside of the network can see you. Turn off NAT and you should be fine.

    TEG
     
  3. SkyBell macrumors 604

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #3
    Yeah, Halo screws with my reolution too. Not sure what you can do about it.

    And Halo also has pretty weird restrictions on what kind of internet service can host a game...
     
  4. Dizzee thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    #4
    yes we are all on the same wireless network.
    how do i turn NAT off?
     
  5. bobber205 macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #5
    Check your routers' manual.
     

Share This Page