Handbrake 0.9.4 Released.

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by eXan, Nov 25, 2009.

  1. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #1
    Grab it here http://handbrake.fr/downloads.php

    Now 64 bit, many tweaks to the engine, looses some old stuff like AVI and XviD, preset changes etc.

    Claims that it runs ~10% faster, but I tested on the 8 minute chapter from Transforers 2 DVD on old and new versions using the iPod Legacy preset and the speedup was actually 31% O_O (33.87 fps on 0.9.3 vs 44.45 fps on 0.9.4) while the quality of the result was identical. Testing done on my MBP.
     
  2. zedsdead macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #2
    Holy crap, the 64-Bit version is FAST! It jumped up 2x in speed for Apple TV HD encoding from an Eye TV stream. Was getting around 35fps, now 70fps. Nice.:D

    I love this program. Thanks to all the developers.

    Any word on if the official version works with Meta-X or I am going to have to migrate over to Lostify?
     
  3. rm2092 macrumors 6502

    rm2092

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
  4. Vip macrumors regular

    Vip

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    #4
    I always use the GUI (that is the Graphical User Interface version)

     
  5. dernhelm macrumors 68000

    dernhelm

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Location:
    middle earth
    #5
    I agree. Best program ever for transcribing video from just about any source. I've got some work for it when I get home tonight - I'll have to take the new version out for a spin around the block...
     
  6. IChing macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #6
    Thanks for the head's up

    Even handbrake's 'check for update' didn't catch the update. It looks much improved
    I'll try using it sometime this evening to test it out.
     
  7. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #7
    We wait a couple days to update the appcast so the hit to the servers isn't so high.
     
  8. rogervzv macrumors member

    rogervzv

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    #8
    Anyone try the new Handbrake on Windows 7/64 Professional?

    Also, is there a setting to set it for 64 bit or does it derive that automatically from the Operating System?

    Thanks!
     
  9. zedsdead macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #9
    If only Apple's Video Encoding apps were 64 bit.;) Handbrake has always been ahead of the curve.
     
  10. mscriv macrumors 601

    mscriv

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #10
    I've been using one of the recent snapshots and it has worked great, but as soon as I get home I'll download this and give it a try. Based on the release notes it looks like there are some real good improvements. :)
     
  11. JonHimself macrumors 68000

    JonHimself

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #11
    Great news!! Thanks to everyone who helped get this finished!
     
  12. davidwarren macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    #12
    on your i7?
     
  13. FamiliaPhoto macrumors 6502a

    FamiliaPhoto

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #13
    I'll be trying this out today. As soon as the current encode I'm doing for my son is done. Now it feels like the current rip is taking forever. :)

    Just did "My Big Fat Greek Wedding" with 0.9.4 and averaged 41 fps and MetaX tagged it with no issues. I'm glad for that as I don't want to apply all that information by hand.

    Currently doing Mission Impossible 2 and it is averaging 51 fps. I'm liking the speed increase.
     
  14. Stuipdboy1000 macrumors 6502a

    Stuipdboy1000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Perth, Scotland, UK
    #14
    I like the new preview feature. I love this program!
     
  15. zedsdead macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #15
    Yes. It also averages 90 FPS on a DVD source (and this was with Decomb on), up from around 80 from the 32 bit version. There is a noticeable difference, not to mention the i7 is a beast to begin with.

    Just make sure you install VLC 1.0.2, not 1.0.3 which is not 64-bit yet.
     
  16. dernhelm macrumors 68000

    dernhelm

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Location:
    middle earth
    #16
    Yeah I just noticed that. When will VLC 1.0.3 64 bit be out? Any idea?
     
  17. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #17
    Thanks for the info!

    It does seem snappier! :p

    Good work, Team Handbrake! :D
     
  18. GermanSuplex macrumors 6502a

    GermanSuplex

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    #18
    It also gives old-school 5G iPod users an easy way to create movies the same way the iTunes store does, by playing back a 640x480 video back anamorphically at 853x480.

    This has been possible for awhile in the CUI and beta version, but, at least on Windows operating systems, this is the first I've seen of it.

    I am actually stunned at the quality on even a 640x480 widescreen video... it looks almost transparent to the DVD source. I think I'm still going to encode at 720x480, since my iPod Classic, iPhone and Apple TV play back the files without a problem, but I can't rule out going to 640x480 based on the quality.

    *I see you guys weren't lying about speed either. Good stuff.
     
  19. MobileGamer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    #19
    Does the constant quality percentage/RF in Handbrake 0.9.4 correspond to the same values as in Handbrake 0.9.3?

    I tried to convert an identical movie clip in both 0.9.3 and 0.9.4 using an "almost" exactly the same settings, the only difference is CQ=60% in 0.9.3 and CQ=59.8% RF20.5 in 0.9.4, but it turned out that the output file generated by 0.9.4 is significantly larger than the one in 0.9.3. Setting the CQ=58.82% in 0.9.4 still resulted in output file larger than CQ=60% in 0.9.3. Below are the Advanced settings.

    ref=4:me=umh:bframes=0:subq=9:8x8dct=0:trellis=0:weightb=0:merange=64:analyse=all:no-fast-pskip=1:no-dct-decimate=1



    Video dimensions, cropping, audio, etc. are set exactly alike in both versions. This makes me wonder if the Constant Quality percentage values correspond to different quality depending on the version. Any comments are welcome.

    ...

    I just realized that the new "iPhone & iPod Touch" preset in Handbrake 0.9.4 does not include "level=30" as it did in HB 0.9.3. This is the cause for the significantly larger generated output file. I have no clue why the Baseline profile level 3.0 generated smaller file, but at least this answered my question :)
     
  20. occamsrazor macrumors 6502

    occamsrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    #20
    Am I right in saying VLC is only used by Handbrake to rip from DVD sources? If I'm converting e.g. a h.264 file I shot myself stored on hard-disk from 1080P down to 720P... the the VLC version I have is irrelevant... right? Thanks...
     
  21. xlii macrumors 68000

    xlii

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Location:
    Millis, Massachusetts
    #21
    I think that's true. I ripped from an avi file ok with 32 bit vlc and 64 bit handbrake. Didn't notice that vlc was 32 bits until I tried to rip from a dvd. I had been using 64 bit vlc 1.02 but vlc reported a newer version and I blindly hit the upgrade button and got 32 bit 1.03 in its place. Had to reinstall 1.02 64 bit. Wasn't easy to find on the vlc website.
     
  22. Tweeksy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    #22
    better with Blu-ray?

    ok never actually encoded from a BR disc yet, but anyone out there tried it with new Handbrake? was under the impression it was a feature to be further developed in 0.94 and wondered how well it works?
     
  23. zedsdead macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #23
    What is the tagging solution now that there are issues with Meta-X?
     
  24. GermanSuplex macrumors 6502a

    GermanSuplex

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
  25. cantthinkofone macrumors 65816

    cantthinkofone

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    #25
    I keep getting an error saying i need VLC 64 bit. I downloaded the latest version and it still asks for it.
     

Share This Page