Handbrake and Ripit Question

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Wicked1, Oct 11, 2011.

  1. Wicked1 macrumors 68040

    Wicked1

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #1
    Ok, so I used Ripit to RIP a movie "All I want for Christmas"

    The Ripit file plays on DVD Player on my Mini, but HB can not Encode this for some reason? Is there another program, or will I have to use Handbrake to Encode right from the original disc, as this is the first time I have run across this.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
  3. Paratel macrumors 6502

    Paratel

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    Somewhere in the US
    #3
    Why don't you skip a step and run it straight from Handbrake? I used to rip all my movies and then put them in Handbrake. Now I just let handbrake do it's thing.
     
  4. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #4
    What exactly is happening here? I have had RipIt produce video_ts folders that play fine in dvd player but that HB reports as "no data found" or something of that sort. Is this what is happening in this case? If so I would also like to know the answer.
     
  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
    What kind of files were inside that VIDEO_TS folder?
    Maybe the CSS on those video DVDs is to good to be circumvented by RipIt.
     
  6. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #6
    That may be the case. How would I know? One of the movies is "The Spy Who Loved Me".
     

Share This Page