Handbrake and Snow Leopard

Discussion in 'macOS' started by cruelmemory, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. cruelmemory macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    #1
    just wondering if this is an isolated issue or if anyone else has run into this problem.

    System setup:
    - MacBookPro5,1 (2.4 GHz, 4GB RAM)
    - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT turned on
    - Upgraded from 10.5.8 to 10.6
    - 64-bit kernel turned on
    - Latest build of Handbrake installed

    I started re-encoding a video (2-pass; turbo first past) in handbrake. Everything was going fine until it got partway through the second pass. Then I got a black screen and mouse cursor. The system was still on and functioning. I did a remote login from my 13" unibody MacBook via screen sharing. The system was still running just fine. Via screen sharing, I could continue working. I changed the screen resolution on the MBP and got my video back for a few minutes before I lost it again.

    I retried this using 32-bit kernel and the 9400M GPU but the only change was that I lost the display twice as fast.

    The only thing that I could think of would be a result of OpenCL.

    The nature of Handbrake is to take a video file, use every last bit of your CPU power and give you a new video clip in another format about an hour later.

    This may or may not be the case, but OpenCL uses the available GPU for excess CPU tasks. Is Handbrake taking all of the CPU and then trying to take as much of the GPU as possible or is there something just wrong with my computer?
     
  2. SimonJ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    #2
    I don't believe it works that way. OpenCL is something the developers have to include in their apps, it's not a system-wide "always on" thing.

    That being said, I am sorry I don't know why you're getting those issues.
     
  3. Guiyon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    North Shore, MA
    #4
    I've been using Handbrake on Snow Leopard for the last few days with no problems. As for any potential OpenCL issues, Handbrake doesn't use it.
     
  4. chrisandersen macrumors 6502

    chrisandersen

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    #5
    Handbrake 0.9.3 crashes as soon as you pick a file or cancel. Everytime.
    Process: HandBrake [1941]
    Path: /Applications/HandBrake.app/Contents/MacOS/HandBrake
    Identifier: org.m0k.handbrake
    Version: 0.9.3 (2008112300)
    Code Type: X86 (Native)
    Parent Process: launchd [110]

    Date/Time: 2009-09-03 08:45:28.131 -0500
    OS Version: Mac OS X 10.6 (10A432)
    Report Version: 6

    Interval Since Last Report: 16872 sec
    Crashes Since Last Report: 7
    Per-App Interval Since Last Report: 100 sec
    Per-App Crashes Since Last Report: 5
    Anonymous UUID: 6610F299-8ACD-4CDF-A035-4BA7BDA05E7B

    Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGSEGV)
    Exception Codes: KERN_INVALID_ADDRESS at 0x00000000f5249589
    Crashed Thread: 0 Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
     
  5. cruelmemory thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    #6
    See, I had a feeling that it would have had to be turned on. perhaps a run of AHT is in order...

    I just did a re-install of SL... lemme try it now...
     
  6. djellison macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Pasadena CA
    #7
    Exactly the same thing here. I've had the black screen three times - and every time has been whilst using Handbrake. It has happened at no other time.

    This is nothing to do OpenCL etc - I think it's just that HB needs a new build for SL.
     
  7. CWallace macrumors 603

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #8
    I've been doing plenty of DVD conversions with Handbrake under SL on a MBP4,1 with 4GB of RAM and it's been working perfectly.
     
  8. libellus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    #9
    Handbrake crashes every time...

    I don't know why, but ever since I installed Snow Leopard, I can't even open Handbrake. Every time I click on the app it opens... and closes. Frustrating!
     
  9. CWallace macrumors 603

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #10
    Are you using the latest version (0.9.3, I believe?).

    Perhaps remove it and reinstall?
     
  10. darkpaw macrumors 6502

    darkpaw

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    London, England
    #11
    You could try downloading the source code and building it yourself. The steps are really very easy - just a few Terminal commands.

    I did this yesterday with svn 2806 and Handbrake is working perfectly for me.

    http://trac.handbrake.fr/wiki/CompileGuide
     
  11. cruelmemory thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    #12
    By default, SL performs an Archive and install to ensure proper reinstall and functionality. I reinstalled the OS and HB and trashed the plist files. Still has the same result. Luckily I can still access the machine via Screen Sharing on my other computer.

    Still annoying. I'll try a source build of HB once this next encode finishes...
     
  12. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #13
    I'm curious to know where are some of you folks finding that Handbrake uses OpenCL?
     
  13. ppcaric macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    #14
    Exactly the same problem here, running a brand newly downloaded and installed Handbrake on an iMac, 24" 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, OS X 10.6.2.
    Black screen during conversion. Remote accessing from my MacBookPro everything's fine, just it doesn't show on screen :(
    BTW: if you change the screen resolution when the screen is black, via the remote connection, the screen will resuscitate also on the iMac. But the solution is just temporary. Few seconds later, it will turn black again. You can repeat this as many times as you like.
    Looks like HB performs something on the video card but doesn't refresh afterwhile (or something like that, I'm not into mac programming unfortunately).

    Strange thing. The same DOES NOT happen running the same HB on the same OS 10.6.2 on my MacBookPro. It really looks like something hardware (video card maybe) related... Hope this can help the HB staff with the debugging process.
     
  14. MacManiac777 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #15
    Just a thought, when the screen goes blank press control + shift + eject then move the mouse pointer to see if your screen turns back on.

    I used to use this to refresh my display when it got a series of dark and light bands of light through it. Doings so would bring the display back to normal.
     

Share This Page