Handbrake and Surround Sound

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by LGShepherd, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. LGShepherd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Teesside, United Kingdom
    #1
    Hi,

    I'm sorry if this has been posted before but i couldn't find anything.

    When you rip movies through Handbrake, is there any way of bringing the 5.1 sound a long with it?

    Cheers
    _______________________________________

    Apologies!

    I have stumbled across something, but can someone explain the difference between 'English (AC3) (5.1ch)' and 'English (AC3) (Dolby Surround)' andthe difference between 'AAC' and 'AC3 Passthru'

    I want to stream my movies from my macbook to my PS3 and keep the surround sound.

    Thanks!
     
  2. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
  3. ladysman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    #3

    Yes. You select it in the audio and subtitles tab.

    My preference is to rip everything first then cue up a bunch to encode though so I don't use handbrake to rip. Make sure you have the latest version of VLC Media Player and Handbrake (0.93)

    Edit, who cares about the PS3....j/k
     
  4. LGShepherd thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Teesside, United Kingdom
    #4
    I have the latest of both, but I was just after a quick and easy way to rip the movie with the 5.1 sound.

    I think I have found it in handbrake anyways, so I will rip a film and test it
     
  5. Icaras macrumors 603

    Icaras

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    California, United States
    #5
    I am new to handbrake and I was wondering, do most people just use VLC to watch their encoded movies in AC3? I found out that itunes unfortunately doesn't output AC3 (this sucks, apple), so just wondering if this is the case with surround sound encoded movies...
     
  6. LGShepherd thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Teesside, United Kingdom
    #6
    as well as VLC, does the PS3 output the surround sound as that is what i use to stream my movies
     
  7. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #7
    Plex (my favorite), XBMC, Quicktime, VLC and Front Row all support AC3 passthrough to your receiver or TV through your Mac's optical port. "Surround sound" is a much broader term that what you're using here. Dolby Pro Logic II is surround sound and is encoded by HB as AAC analog, so any receiver/TV capable of decoding it from the R & L RCA cable will give you 5 channel surround.
     
  8. impierced macrumors 6502

    impierced

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    #8
    I have a similar setup, what settings do you use in HandBreak for video and audio (2-pass, bitrate, etc)?
     
  9. DocNYz macrumors 6502a

    DocNYz

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    #9
    Dolby Surround basically just means a stereo signal that may or may not have some tweaked phasing that, when using Pro Logic decoders, it can then fake true surround and estimate what should go to each speaker. 5.1 means that it has actual designated signals for 5 satellite speakers and 1 sub woofer - if you have a correctly set-up surround system/home theater and an output to send the signal and then a receiver to process it, then this will sound a lot better than just "surround" and "pro logic." If you actually care that much about sound, however, stick to renting DVDs and Blu-Rays, the latter especially because many use the actual audio tracks used in theaters.
     
  10. Icaras macrumors 603

    Icaras

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    California, United States
    #10
    Hey caveman, thanks. Yea i just encoded a movie with AC3 passthrough and loaded it in VLC but I'm still getting stereo and not Dolby Digital. All my hardware is connected appropriately. And in VCL, i check marked S/pidf in audio. Why am I not getting 5.1?
     
  11. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #11
    I'd try Plex first. It has the best audio setup of all the apps out there.

    1. When you open the file in Quicktime and choose Window > Show Movie Properties (or in MPEG Streamclip if QT doesn't provide this for you), you see there is an AC3 audio track and it is active with the checkmark?

    2. If 1 is true, and you are connected by optical cable to your receiver, it is likely that your receiver's input is not set to take optical. My Onkyo receivers come out of the box set to analog for each input. I had to manually switch to optical input for the appropriate line-in.
     
  12. Icaras macrumors 603

    Icaras

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    California, United States
    #12
    Yea, #2 is correct for me. Everything is setup correctly. I usually play DVDs in 5.1 through the Apple DVD player with optical out and my receiver set to optical and I get the appropriate codec (DD, DTS).

    Ok, so I'm in Quicktime, and I've set the movie property like you just said, but I'm still getting Stereo :confused: Also I encoded this movie with both AAC and AC3. So I tried unchecking the AAC codec, and I don't even get sound :confused::confused: Sorry, I'm still lost. Everything appears like it should work but my receiver is still outputting stereo and not DD.
     
  13. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #13
    I think this might be your problem. QT is not a very good app, IMO. You should download Plex and give it a try (I use Plex for all but my DRM'd video playback). It has its own Dolby Digital and DTS algorithms and does not rely on OS X for playback. If your video plays with it, then you've isolated your problem to QT.
     
  14. Icaras macrumors 603

    Icaras

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    California, United States
    #14
    OK cool, I was going to try that next. Downloading now...
     
  15. Icaras macrumors 603

    Icaras

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    California, United States
    #15
    Quick question: Does Plex not respond to mouse interaction or something? And it doesn't play Mp4 files, does it?
     
  16. impierced macrumors 6502

    impierced

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    #16
  17. Icaras macrumors 603

    Icaras

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    California, United States
  18. hualon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #18
    I wanted to piggyback on this thread to ask a question about Handbrake and the Apple TV. I have been ripping my DVDs using the Apple TV preset so that I can watch them on the Apple TV. I don't watch them anywhere else.

    I don't have a surround sound system but I'll probably get one in a few years. I'd like to make sure that I'm getting the 5.1 tracks encoded.

    When the Audio & Subtitles tab says

    "Track 1 - AC3 5.1 | AAC | Mixdown DPL II" and then
    "Track 2 - AC3 5.1 | AC3 Passthru | AC3 Passthru"

    does that mean that the AC3 track is actually attached along with the mixdown? I was thinking that the Track 1, Track 2, etc. meant the audio track on the DVD. Is that right?
     
  19. HiFiGuy528 macrumors 68000

    HiFiGuy528

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #19
    Can you or someone provide updated feedback on this isuue? I don't have ATV and have not tried Plex. I prefer not to buy an ATV if Plex can play my HB ripped movies and output 5.1 surround to my reveiver via optical from Mac Mini.
     
  20. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #20
    Yes, it works fine. Plex will default to track 1 (AAC Dolby Pro Logic II 5-channel), but with the remote (Apple or Harmony) you can tell Plex to switch to track 2 (AC3 Dolby Digital 5.1) in three or four clicks. This will then activate Dolby Digital circuitry in your receiver.
     
  21. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #21
    yep, hb includes both tracks in the apple universal as well at the atv presets. track 1 and track 2 are the encoded tracks, notice the first dropdown allows you to choose the source track ( in the presets this should be the same for both track one and track two).

    So, in the final encode the same source track gets encoded into two tracks, one is the aac dpl2 track which the atv will play if you are not hooked up to a proper dolby d 5.1 capable receiver, the the ac3 dolby pass thru track will get played if you are connected to one. Note to the poster above that said stick to the dvd's if you care about sound. The ac3 pass thru track from hb is completely unmodified from the source dvd ac3 track. so there is absolutely no way it any worse than the source audio. However, if you are talking about a DTS track on a dvd, then HB will mix that down to aac dpl2 in which case the audio from the hb encode would not be as good as the source.
     
  22. HiFiGuy528 macrumors 68000

    HiFiGuy528

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #22
    I tired everything, but I can't get DD 5.1 to play in VLC. What am I doing wrong?

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  23. HiFiGuy528 macrumors 68000

    HiFiGuy528

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #23
    I tried Perian too, but no luck. All I get is static when using QuickTime with Perian.
     
  24. bohbot16 macrumors 6502a

    bohbot16

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    #24
    Although Plex defaults to the first audio track in the file (the AAC one), you can select the second audio track (the AC3 one) for playback.
    You can then tell Plex to save the setting as the new default, so it will automatically pick your second audio track in the future.
     
  25. HiFiGuy528 macrumors 68000

    HiFiGuy528

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #25
    I finally figured out how to get Plex to play 5.1 AC3. Now I just need to figure how to link my media to Plex. They sure don't make it easy.
     

Share This Page