Handbrake atv3 setting converting movies to 720p?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Bridliek, Jan 7, 2015.

  1. Bridliek macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    #1
    I love Handbrake, and use it all the time to convert BD's so I can stream movies via my apple tv 3. Most of my movies convert no problem to a 1080p file. But a few, like The Curious Case of Benjamin Button convert to 720p regardless of my using the atv3 setting. Anybody else experience this? Or have an explanation/solution? Thanks!
     
  2. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #2
    Check if your source is 720p. Both input and output dimensions are visible at the bottom of Video tab:
    [​IMG]
    HB will not upscale a 720p movie to 1080p (meaning it will never enlarge a small source frame).
     
  3. Bridliek thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    #3
    I believe the source was 1080p, but in any case, do the make bluray discs that are 720p?
     
  4. HobeSoundDarryl macrumors 603

    HobeSoundDarryl

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Location:
    Hobe Sound, FL (20 miles north of Palm Beach)
    #4
    Benjamin Button should convert at 1080p from BD. Were you maybe doing a batch of movies and maybe one of them was 720p? I've found it's important to click off a preset then back on with each movie added to the que. For example, I'll click "normal" (preset) and then ":apple:TV3" when I load each video for HB conversion.
     
  5. Bridliek thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    #5
    If I did convert a dvd from a makemkv rip, would the final size be 5.6 gb?

    (And thanks for the responses!)
     
  6. HobeSoundDarryl macrumors 603

    HobeSoundDarryl

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Location:
    Hobe Sound, FL (20 miles north of Palm Beach)
    #6
    Unlikely but possible. I'm going to guess that you were either doing a batch of videos without clicking the preset each time or you have a makemkv source that is not native BD (1080p) but maybe a 720p MKV.

    Did you make it yourself from a disc? If so, the MKV should be 1080p and then I'll go with the guess that maybe you had something set up in the que to rip before Benjamin Button that was 720p. If you know the MKV is 1080p, just try again and see what numbers show up in the Picture Size row (as shown priitv8's image). For example, looking at those numbers (shown) in that example, I know that's a DVD (not BD) rip because those first numbers should be something like 1920x1080, not 720x480.

    If you try with the BB MKV again and those first numbers are 1280x720, the MKV is 720p so you will need to re-rip from the disc if you want 1080p.
     
  7. Bridliek thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    #7
    It says 1920x1280....and I've tried to convert this three times, and it always says 720p for the itunes library file.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. HobeSoundDarryl, Jan 8, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2015

    HobeSoundDarryl macrumors 603

    HobeSoundDarryl

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Location:
    Hobe Sound, FL (20 miles north of Palm Beach)
    #8
    Those numbers look right in the HB screen shot.

    Open the file in Quicktime after you render it out of HB. In the Quicktime "Window" menu, choose "Show Movie Inspector". Take us a picture of the information-loaded window that opens or just tell us what's written next to "current size". It should be 1914x800.

    In iTunes, I presume you are right clicking on the file and then choosing the "file" tab. And that's showing something like "video format: 720p"??? Else, what "always says 720p for the iTunes library file"? Maybe give us a screen shot of the information in that iTunes "file" tab too?
     
  9. Bridliek thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    #9
    Thanks! I won't be able to get to the other screenshots until this evening...

    Yes, when I right click on a movie in itunes and a pop up screen detailing info, sorting, artwork, etc. comes up. I believe that it's the info screen that says the resolution is 720p.

    I never convert movies in batches, just one at a time. And I use my own preset; I've done this 100+ times without issue. I've been troubleshooting this particular movie, 2 rips and 3 conversions. Always 720p. (?)
     
  10. HobeSoundDarryl, Jan 8, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2015

    HobeSoundDarryl macrumors 603

    HobeSoundDarryl

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Location:
    Hobe Sound, FL (20 miles north of Palm Beach)
    #10
    OK. I loaded up the same MKV and took note of what was different on my HB screen vs. yours. Everything is the same when I click the Apple TV 3 preset. Then, I rendered one chapter with those settings and opened it in Quicktime, "Windows" (menu), "Show Movie Inspector". "Current Size" shows as 1914x800 (which is definitely not 720p).

    If you open it in Quicktime and it shows a 720p number (something at or less than 1280x720), it continues to imply there's something wrong with the MKV file. I'd locate the disc and use MakeMKV anew on it. Don't do any other processing after that with any other software. Then, run that through HB as usual but maybe cut it to just one chapter or one minute to see what resolution will come out (before rendering the whole movie).

    Also try clicking the generic Apple TV 3 preset too (for 1 chapter) so that we can rule out anything that might be wrong in your custom preset settings.

    Then, open both in Quicktime, "Windows" (menu), "Show Movie Inspector", "Current Size" and see if either gives you 1914x800.
     
  11. Bridliek thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    #11
    HobeSoundDarryl-

    Thanks, you rock! On one of the three conversions, I did use the standard ATV 3 preset to insure it wasn't my preset's error. I'll try the quicktime trick later and see what it says...
     
  12. HobeSoundDarryl macrumors 603

    HobeSoundDarryl

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Location:
    Hobe Sound, FL (20 miles north of Palm Beach)
    #12
    If it's not your preset, I am highly suspect of the MKV file. I'd pull the disc back out and make a fresh MKV, not send the result through any other software, then use HB to test 1 chapter or 1 minute of that new MKV.
     

Share This Page