handbrake doesnt workk?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by pschorr, Jun 28, 2010.

  1. pschorr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    #1
    i'm trying to rip my dvd's onto my harddrive using handbrake but its not working. it says: "This version of HandBrake is 64 bit, VLC found but not 64 bit!"

    i cant find where to download the new vlc and its not working at all! i really want to start ripping and converting but i cantt.. :(
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    1. How to copy (rip) the content of video DVDs to your HDD

    As commercial video DVDs use a copy protection scheme called CSS (Content Scramble System), additional software is needed to copy the content of a video DVD to your HDD, which is called "ripping". There are several applications to accomplish this.​


    1.1. MacTheRipper 2.6.6 (free)
    Insert the video DVD into your DVD drive and open MacTheRipper and click the GO button, after which you can select the place you want the video DVD's content saved to.
    As this version of MTR is quite old, it will not read many modern DVDs.

    1.2. RipIt (19.95 USD, trial with 10 rips free)
    Insert the video DVD and press the RIP button.

    1.3. Fairmount (free) - needs VLC 32-bit to decrypt the CSS (thanks to Satori for that information)

    1.4. Mac DVDRipper Pro (9.95 USD)
    Insert the video DVD and select a destination folder, then press the RIP button.



    2. How to transcode the MPEG-2 encoded video DVD material for use on your computer after you ripped the video DVD.

    As video DVDs take up a lot of space (up to 8GB), one can transcode (changing the format and encoding) the MPEG-2 encoded video into MPEG-4 encoded video via Handbrake, which might only take 1GB of HDD capacity away, while still looking good.

    Handbrake currently offers to read VIDEO_TS folders, the folder on the video DVD with all the material (menus, video and audio) inside, and transcode the footage to something smaller. Currently variants of the space efficient and highly qualitative MPEG-4 codec are used, H264 or Xvid for example.
    The current version of Handbrake offers two container formats, .mkv and .mp4, older versions also had the .avi container to transcode to.
    .mkv and .mp4 containers accept the H264 codec, also used for the QuickTime trailers on Apple's Trailer page.
    Handbrake also offers PRESETS for you to choose from. There are for the AppleTV, iPhone and iPod Touch, iPod and some more.

    For more information about properly using Handbrake, either go to the Handbrake Community, read the Handbrake Guide or use MRoogle to find dozens upon dozens of threads about this.​


    How to transcode the MPEG-2 encoded video DVD material for use on your computer without ripping the video DVD.



    If you don't want to rip the video DVDs first, and just use Handbrake for transcoding the video, make sure to install VLC Player to circumvent the CSS I mentioned earlier.
    Make sure you have the 64-bit version of both applications installed, or the 32-bit versions. Both applications will not work together, if one is 32-bit and one is 64-bit.


    VLC Player 64-bit (VLC 1.1.0)
    Handbrake 64-bit Intel, 32-bit Intel and 32-bit PPC on this page, so choose the right one


    from How to backup/copy/rip video DVDs to your HDD and transcode them to another format.
     
  3. deadwulfe macrumors 6502a

    deadwulfe

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    #3
    The short and sweet of it is that the 64-bit version of Handbrake will not work with a 32-bit version of VLC. Your options are to download the 32-bit version of Handbrake or, trusting the poster above me since I didn't know it existed yet for a stable, public release, download a 64-bit version of VLC.
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    I just found out yesterday, that the VLC version 1.1.0 is 64-bit, I used it and Activity Monitor shows it as 64-bit.
     
  5. deadwulfe macrumors 6502a

    deadwulfe

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    #5
    Looks like I know what app I'll be updating today. Thanks for the info!
     
  6. Satori macrumors 6502a

    Satori

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #6
    Be careful about changing to the 64-bit version of VLC. While Handbrake 64 needs VLC-64 other apps (such as Fairmount) need VLC-32.
     
  7. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #7
    FairMount needs VLC to decode the CSS? Thanks for that information, I just found the info on the official site.
    http://www.metakine.com/products/fairmount/faq.html#faq4
     
  8. xi mezmerize ix macrumors 6502a

    xi mezmerize ix

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    #8
    I got the same message a few days ago, but I don't see why you are having trouble...one of the options it gave me was a link to download vlc 64 bit.
     

Share This Page