Handbrake for Windows 7

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by katlove, Feb 22, 2012.

  1. katlove macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    #1
    I've downloaded the most recent Handbrake for Windows 7 and run the program to burn a dvd to my hard drive but can't get the video to play. I realize this is a Mac forum but anybody have an idea what I'm doing wrong? Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. chrf097 macrumors 68040

    chrf097

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    #2
    You don't have the codec installed or a player than can play it probably.
     
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
  4. KevinC867 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA
    #4
    The Windows version of HandBrake can't decrypt commercial DVDs. (The Mac version can, with the help of VLC.) Before you can run HandBrake, you need to rip/decrypt the DVD with something like MakeMKV.
     
  5. takeshi74 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    #5
    Picking nits but you burn to a disc, not from it.
     
  6. parapup macrumors 65816

    parapup

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #6
    You need something like AnyDVD ($$) on Windows to use Handbrake to backup DVDs. On Mac you can use Fairmount (Free).
     
  7. rowley macrumors 6502

    rowley

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    I've got the handbrake/vlc combination to work on a windows xp, maybe it was a fluke.
    Other alternative is to rip the dvd first with something like dvdshrink, then point handbrake to the folder you've ripped to.

    Handbrake setting use "Normal", which will work for desktop and ios devices.

    For playback, on windows use quicktime and or itunes.
     
  8. KevinC867 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA
    #8
    LOL! What did you do - translate my post to Chinese, then back to English? ;)
     
  9. KevinC867 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA
    #9
    AnyDVD and DVDFab are both great, but cost some money. MakeMKV is also very good, and it's free.
     
  10. dnelms macrumors regular

    dnelms

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Location:
    McGee's Crossroads, NC
    #10
    Two ways you can do this. 1) Rip using MakeMKV and then convert using Handbrake. 2) Install VLC player (free) and Handbrake will rip and convert.

    I find the process in #1 to be more reliable and faster.
     
  11. tekno macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    #11
    He was burning to a disk - his hard disk.
     
  12. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #12
    He was not burning it to the HDD, as the term "burn" is associated with actually burning a CD or DVD or Blu Ray.
    When one copies data off a video DVD, the terms "ripping" (copying while removing copy protection scheme) and "encoding/transcoding" (changing the format and compression) are used.
    But in the case of the OP, there was no ripping involved as it seems, which makes HandBrake unusable anyway.
     
  13. chatfan macrumors regular

    chatfan

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    in mah cribb yo
  14. tekno macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    #14
    You're wrong. That's embarrassing for you.
     
  15. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #15
    Then please educate me, as I tried to educate you, especially if I was wrong. Or should I spread more of my ignorance on that matter, whenever it comes up?
     
  16. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #16
    One needs the QuickTime MPEG-2 Playback Component (19.99 USD) to be able to open Video_TS folders, and that will also only work, after the CSS has been removed via "ripping" the DVD (or "burning to disk" as some call it).
    [​IMG]
     
  17. chatfan macrumors regular

    chatfan

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    in mah cribb yo
    #17
    Right, the dreaded quicktime mpeg2 component, I keep forgetting about that horrible invention. Bought it 4 years ago, so easy to forget it doesn't come as standard.

     

Share This Page