Handbrake for Windows

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by stockcerts, Oct 7, 2008.

  1. stockcerts macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #1
    I use Handbrake on my Mac for ripping movies for use on my IPhone. My boss just got an IPhone, but sadly she has a PC at home :eek:

    Have any of you used Handbrake for PC, or if you suggest another product I'd be interested in your recommendations. Thanks all!
     
  2. Insulin Junkie macrumors 65816

    Insulin Junkie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    Mainland Europe
    #2
    I've used it once on my PC and it works just fine, so I'd go for it.
     
  3. DigMe macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
  4. mpshay macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #4
    I still consistently use the windows version because it is so much faster on my quad core vista machine
     
  5. vivithemage macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #5
    yup
     
  6. DigMe macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    #6
    Yeah it really takes advantage of any processing power that you give it. When I'm encoding video with Handbrake it uses 100% on all 4 cores.
     

Share This Page