Handbrake .m4v?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by temptor224, Jan 28, 2012.

  1. temptor224 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    #1
    Hi,
    I'm having an issue with handbrake at the moment.

    My presets appear fine as far as I'm aware, as usually they work perfect. For example, I have ripped Family Guy season 5 and everything is fine, plays fine and everything.

    However, when this morning I tried to rip Casino Royal (film - I have done other films before that worked fine) after the file had finished, when I tried to open it it said in quicktime "This movie could not be opened, the file is not a movie file" even though it IS an .m4v.

    I've tried it in VLC and literally VLC crashes!

    Any help?
     
  2. Chris 123 macrumors regular

    Chris 123

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Location:
    U.S. (New England)
    #2
    Change the extension from .m4v to .mp4 manually. It will say something like "are you sure you want to change the extension?" which is obviously yes.

    Handbrake uses .m4v instead of .mp4...I always change it to .mp4 before adding to my handbrake que manually.
     
  3. temptor224 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    #3
    Hi,
    could you explain what you mean exactly?

    I've tried changing the extention from .m4v to .mp4 aftter the conversion has complete, and it asks me if im sure, but that doesnt fix the issue?
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    Even when the file has an .mp4 extension, it won't play in QT Player 7 or X?
    Use VideoSpec, MediaInfo Mac or MediaInfo to analyse that video and attach the report to your next post.
     
  5. temptor224 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    #5
    Thanks for your input.
    I downloaded VideoSpec and tried to open the video however it wouldn't even open in there.
    After looking into it a bit, apparently sony films (which casino royal is ofcourse, james bond) may well have some form of new technology that prevents it from being copied?
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    It seems that way. Maybe rip it first.
     
  7. Sedulous macrumors 68020

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #7
    It is possible the file actually is ok but contains a data stream that is problematic. Often this happens with corrupted chapters or subtitles. Make a copy of the original file and use subler to remove tracks that seems dodgy (i.e. a chapter track that when selected has "nothing to see"). If you are not sure, delete everything but the video and audio track. If it is then playable you can try adding back some of the deleted tracks by dragging the original file into the edited file in subler. Maybe that is a bit unclear but I have found it to sometimes resolve apparently ruined rips.
     
  8. Chris 123 macrumors regular

    Chris 123

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Location:
    U.S. (New England)
    #8
    Maybe it is because it's a Sony disk...I've heard of similar problems. You could try to rip the .m4v file again in handbrake. Sometimes when I have an .mp4 that I got somewhere else and doesn't play well or is too big, I rip it again as .mp4 and it is better. Although if you haven't had this problem before, then it's probably the disk.
     
  9. temptor224 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    #9
    Yeah, for some reason it wouldn't work in Handbrake, moved it over to my windows pc and did it in a different software, and worked fine!

    Thanks everyone.
     

Share This Page