Handbrake not converting everything

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by crawdad62, Sep 26, 2016.

  1. crawdad62 macrumors regular

    crawdad62

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Location:
    Greencastle, IN
    #1
    Ok just got an ATV4 and decided it was time to get all my DVD's and Blu Rays converted and put on my external HD. I had no trouble getting the Blu Ray to work (which I thought would be the problem child) but can't seem to get Handbrake to convert the whole Video_TS folder. I ripped the DVD with RipIt and both VLC and the Apple DVD player see the disc as they should. It's a TV show with multiple episodes on the disc. Handbrake is only making a conversion of only one of the episodes. I'm assuming it's a setting somewhere I'm overlooking!?
     
  2. hwojtek macrumors 6502a

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    A small rural village in western Poland
    #2
    You didn't add all the "titles" to your batch. You only convert the first "title" (episode).

    In order to properly convert a multi-title DVD (most probably each episode is a single title on the disc) you need to select the source disc (this applies to the physical source) and then the logical source AKA "title". The simplest way to do this is to use the "title" drop-down menu and after selecting each title clicking "add to queue". Once all titles are enqueued, you click "show queue" and then start the batch process using buttons in the Queue window, not the main Handbrake window.
     
  3. crawdad62 thread starter macrumors regular

    crawdad62

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Location:
    Greencastle, IN
    #3
    Thanks for the reply. I had already thought about that. I had overlooked it at first but it dawned on me that I was only encoding the first in the list (which does show all the episodes). However I can't seem to add them all. If I use the "add to queue" it just asked if I want to overwrite the queue. If I choose File->Add All Titles to Queue it still won't do anything except just one title.
     
  4. ColdCase, Sep 26, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2016

    ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #4
    If all the individual show clips are in a folder, select the folder from the HandBrake source menu, not the files (it will scan through the titles in the folder and provide status). Then go to the handbrake file menu pull down, and tell it to add all the titles to the queue. Confirm it and hit start. It will go through all the clips in the folder and convert them.

    If you don't have individual show clips in a folder... I dunno, moved them to one? :)
     
  5. hwojtek macrumors 6502a

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    A small rural village in western Poland
    #5
    The OP converts a VIDEO_TS folder, not individual clips.
    Try clearing the queue (Handbrake asks if it should do so if you quit and reopen the app) and take a look into the Queue window. I just recreated the situation running latest stable Handbrake and it did exactly what you expect it to do.
     
  6. crawdad62 thread starter macrumors regular

    crawdad62

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Location:
    Greencastle, IN
    #6

    I cleared everything and that seemed to do the trick. Thanks all for your help.
     

Share This Page