Handbrake not listing Quicktime?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by red11, Dec 2, 2011.

  1. red11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    #1
    Hi guys,

    I downloaded Handbrake as you supposedly can covert video files to .MOV with it. However after importing MP4 and MTS files I do not have that option in the output settings or the toggle presets to do so. Am i missing something here?

    Thanks.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    You can't transcode to the .mov container via HandBrake, for that you need something like MPEG Streamclip.
    Is the .mov container important?
     
  3. red11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    #3
    I'm using final cut express, which happens to be a right fuss-pot i've discovered...
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    Then HandBrake is not the option, as it does not provide the correct editing codec for FCE, called Apple Intermediate Codec (AIC).
    For that you need MPEG Streamclip.
    Or you could try Log & Transfer if you still have the camera and the SD cards.
     
  5. red11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    #5
    Thanks for the help buddy will look into it :cool: much appreciated.

    ----------

    oh. only prob is it doesn't recognise MTS... Does MP4 ok though.
     

Share This Page