Handbrake not properly encoding on Mountain Lion

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by rhp2424, Oct 30, 2012.

  1. rhp2424 macrumors regular

    rhp2424

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #1
    I have seen a couple of posts about this, but they all seem to go in a different direction. The general theme of the problem is Handbrake not working on Mountain Lion but working on Snow Leopard.

    Ever since I installed Mountain Lion on an external drive, I basically haven't been able to have Handbrake properly run. Using a disc as a source, it has wavered between stopping early with only about 5-10 minutes encoded to taking the full amount of time but only resulting in a short clip or a couple of short clips.

    I think it has only worked once or twice total.

    Since I still have Snow Leopard installed on my iMac original drive, I will often go back to that install and test HB and 99.99% of the time, it works without a hitch, thus giving me no other choice to believe it is something with ML or the HB install on ML at least.

    So far as I know I have the same updated version on both systems.

    Anyone know what could be the problem? Any suggestions on fixing it aside from a two-step multi-program solution?

    Thanks for any help/suggestions!
     
  2. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #2
    ML uses a very aggressive power management system. So I think its falling asleep while HB is running.

    We are working on it as can be seen here:

    https://reviews.handbrake.fr/r/348/

    If thats the case, look for HB to be updated in the near future to address this new behavior in ML. Beyond that do what you can to keep that mac awake!

    Edit: some users of ML are using Caffeine as a bandaid to keep ML awake as this does apparently affect other apps. For reference here is the link: http://lightheadsw.com/caffeine/
     
  3. rhp2424 thread starter macrumors regular

    rhp2424

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #3
    I will certainly take a look at Caffeine when I get the chance. Thank you for the quick response and helpful information. I'll do a few tests and see what happens. Thanks dynaflash!
     
  4. rayward macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #4
    I have amended the power settings so that the CPU never sleeps (but the HDs are shut down whenever possible). It means that HB always has time to complete its tasks, and has the bonus of improving the response times of my ATVs.
     
  5. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #5
    Is there any annecdotal evidence on how setting CPUs to not sleep affects battery run-time?
     
  6. Candlelight macrumors 6502a

    Candlelight

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    I never shut anything down. I set power to never cos I'm always using Compressor / Hand Brake / Final Cut / Avid and I need it fully awake all the time.
     

Share This Page