Handbrake on pc question

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Chris 123, May 23, 2009.

  1. Chris 123 macrumors regular

    Chris 123

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Location:
    U.S. (New England)
    #1
    I always use handbrake on my macbook and never have a problem. I put handbrake on both my pc's and whenever I put a dvd in it says "Please make sure you have selected a valid, non-copy protected source." I don't get this message when decoding the same dvd's on my mac. Any way around this? thanks
     
  2. MAC-PRO-DEMON macrumors 6502a

    MAC-PRO-DEMON

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    Up north in Yorkshire :)
    #2
    Try installing VLC... and then using HandBrake... HandBrake uses VLC to decrypt DVD's... so that is why it comes up with that message...
     
  3. Chris 123 thread starter macrumors regular

    Chris 123

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Location:
    U.S. (New England)
    #3
    I have vlc installed. You know what else it could be?
     
  4. sr55 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #4
    Your trying to rip a copy protected DVD with an application that does not support copy protected sources.

    VLC can only be used by the mac build, not the windows one. Your source has to be pre-ripped before HandBrake will read it.
     
  5. MAC-PRO-DEMON macrumors 6502a

    MAC-PRO-DEMON

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    Up north in Yorkshire :)
    #5
    If such doesn't work... you may want to check out this guidefrom Lifehacker.. it might help you!!!
     
  6. rudini macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #6
    Its not as easy on a PC as it in on a MAC, for the PC you have to:

    1. Rip the DVD using DVDDecryptor (i like that one) to a folder
    2. Point HB to that folder
    3. Proceed as normal

    a link to DVD Decryptor
    http://www.mrbass.org/dvdrip/
     
  7. Chris 123 thread starter macrumors regular

    Chris 123

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Location:
    U.S. (New England)
  8. upinflames900 macrumors 6502a

    upinflames900

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    #8
    How about using a program like DVD43 with strips the copy protection in the background, would that work to allow HandBrake to copy the movies?
     
  9. Chris 123 thread starter macrumors regular

    Chris 123

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Location:
    U.S. (New England)
    #9
    I think it would, thanks.
     

Share This Page