handbrake problem

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by sb58, Aug 27, 2007.

  1. sb58 macrumors 6502a

    sb58

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Hades
    #1
    when i use handbrake to rip DVDs of TV Shows, i tend to only get the first episode of it. is there a setting i need to change to get all of them?
     
  2. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #2
    The drop down menu shown in the picture below lets you pick which episode to rip and convert.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. CortexRock macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Location:
    Canterbury, England
    #3
    Assuming each title on the DVD (in the dropdown that Cromulent highlighted in the post above), you can use the Queue to rip multiple episodes in succession.
     
  4. sb58 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    sb58

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Hades
    #4
    oh i get it now, thanks

    cept, i dont have the Queue thing, is my version older?
     
  5. CortexRock macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Location:
    Canterbury, England
    #5
    The Queue has been in the last three versions of Handbrake that I know of. In the new version with the snazzy interface shown above, it's fairly obvious how to activate it.

    In the two versions before the current one (0.9.0), there's a little tick box near the bottom of the interface that activates the Queue function.
     
  6. sb58 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    sb58

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Hades
    #6
    ah i see it now, and i feel dumb for not noticing it :p
     
  7. CortexRock macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Location:
    Canterbury, England
    #7
    Don't feel dumb, just enjoy your newly MP4'd TV episodes :D
     
  8. sb58 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    sb58

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Hades

Share This Page