HandBrake Question

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by DJAKO, Mar 20, 2008.

  1. DJAKO macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Michigan
    #1
    I rip my movies on both my MBP and Windows Machine. On my MBP 2.33Ghz with 3GB of RAM I usually get around 25fps with ATV presets.

    On my windows machine I have the Q6700 (Quad Core 2.66Ghz) with 4GB of RAM and my results with the ATV presets aren't that great. Still only around 26fps.

    Am I doing something wrong? Seems like I should get much higher fps counts
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    From a physical disc or disc contents on the hard drive?

    I'm hit 60-100 fps on my overclocked minitower.
     
  3. DJAKO thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Michigan
    #3
    This is from disc contents on the HD. Before I reformatted my vista machine I could swear I was around 65-75fps. But now I'm stuck below 30
     
  4. pjac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #4
    Have you checked out the HB forum? I recall something about an NASM assembler problem on Windows, meaning the Windows build wasn't nearly as fast as it should be... this may have been xvid encodes only.
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    AppleTV Setting Test
    Minitower E2160 2.25 GHz / 1000 MHz FSB / 1 MB L2 @ 26-28 fps

    MacBook T7500 2.2 GHz / 800 MHz FSB / 4 MB L2 @ 24-26 fps

    I used the same Stargate SG-1 disc image off of my USB 2.0 hard drive.
     
  6. DJAKO thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Michigan
    #6
    I could swear on an older version of HB I got a lot higher fps on my windows quad core. Seems like with the most recent version my fps is stuck at an average of around 27
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    I've noticed a progressive loss of frames with each newer version of Handbrake since 0.72. This is even with the new, improved, and faster encoding engines.

    Try manually setting the threads to 4 in the Windows version versus Automatic. Even so there are only so many tasks that can be run in parallel.
     
  8. NightStorm macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Location:
    Whitehouse, OH
    #8
    That's becasuse by default they are using more of the advanced features found in the newer versions of x264. As you are able to use whatever settings you want, you can remove some of these to increase FPS on your encodes if you'd like.
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    I just got my own Q6600 processor on sale today. I'm getting 65-80 fps for the AppleTV preset in Windows XP. I tried these settings on Automatic threads and 4. The results were the same.
     
  10. DJAKO thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Michigan
    #10
    Ya, I used to get the same before I downloaded the newer version after a reformat of my system.

    Wonder if running 64 bit vista has anything to do with it?
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    I've only used Windows XP Pro 32-bit for years now. I doubt that Vista would make such an impact on frames though. It's not THAT bad.
     
  12. DJAKO thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Michigan
    #12
    It's not vista I'm questioning. I used to get 75fps easy on this machine a month or so ago. Then I reformat and put on the newest Handbrake and boom, so slow now. I'm wondering if it's not playing nice in the 64-bit OS.
     
  13. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #13
    I'd give the Handbrake community a chime. I can't be of anymore help. :(

    I'm loving my new Q6600 though. It's fast!
     
  14. DJAKO thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Michigan
    #14
  15. DJAKO thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Michigan
    #15
    Here's a screen shot of all my processes running too. Handbrake on my PC is using most of the CPU usage and the frame rate sucks for some reason. I don't know why it was working so much quicker a month or so ago...

    Any suggestions that I may be overlooking

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #16
    I only get one encoding task at a time using any setting. You have two going simultaneously.
     
  17. DJAKO thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Michigan
    #17
    No, I accidentally clicked enter which continues the same encode on a new line. I only have one going
     
  18. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #18
    Alright I get it now. Yeah mine goes much faster then that on XP Pro 32-bit.

    I don't see anything wrong with the processes or the number of them that are running. :(
     

Share This Page