Handbrake ripped DVD - terrible audio!

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by carrollf, May 20, 2009.

  1. carrollf macrumors regular

    carrollf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    Just ripped a U2 DVD at 62% constant quality and sync'd to my AppleTV. Video is great but audi is totally messed up. Any idea what I did wrong? I think I ripped both audio tracks at pro-logic II setting
     
  2. DarkRyan323i macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
  3. carrollf thread starter macrumors regular

    carrollf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    Thanks. I used the preset but the audio mixdown preset was just stereo so I changed to pro logic. Can I not do this?
     
  4. carrollf thread starter macrumors regular

    carrollf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    There is PCM stereo, Dolby 5.1 surround and dts 5.1 surround.
     
  5. eddyg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    #6
    use the dd 5.1 ac3 as input for both tracks - top one downmix to dpl the bottom one pass-through.

    On your atv select dd output.

    Cheers Ed
     
  6. grozier macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #7
    Which version of Handbrake are you using? I know that previous version had trouble with some LPCM tracks. The result was horrible static. I think it is fixed with 0.9.3, or at least it can now handle the source that I was using.
     
  7. Tannerozzy macrumors regular

    Tannerozzy

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Location:
    Waco, Texas
    #8
    i've had some issues with sound with the older versions as well. i've never had a problem though with the current version and the AppleTV preset.

    remember the more settings you change, the more you can mess up. stick with the defaults and you should be good.
     
  8. mskorup8 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Location:
    South Bend, IN
    #9
    10.5.7 issues using apple tv setting

    I been having handbreak crash on me everytime since the upgrade when converting video files for my néw apple tv. Says handbreak has quit unexpectidly. Wassup with that?
     
  9. spice weasel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    #10
    I've had this happen to me when trying to convert avi's using the Apple TV preset. It seems to be an issue with the second audio track - trying to use AC3 passthru when no AC3 is present. If I select "none" for the second audio track, it works fine.
     
  10. motownflip macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #11
    I did this too, but for some reason it continued to crash until I kept VLC open. GL.
     
  11. eddyg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    #12
    There is a bug in 0.9.3 whereby you can't have two output audio tracks from the same input audio track for non DVD sources.

    Cheers, Ed.
     
  12. mskorup8 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Location:
    South Bend, IN
  13. NightStorm macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Location:
    Whitehouse, OH
    #14
    Ask eddyg... I think he has an inside source. :D
     
  14. mskorup8 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Location:
    South Bend, IN
  15. eddyg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    #16
  16. mskorup8 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Location:
    South Bend, IN

Share This Page