Handbrake Stopped Working!!!!

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by JRod993, Jan 22, 2009.

  1. JRod993 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #1
    First of all let me just say, I loved Handbrake! But it won't encode anymore!!!


    And yes i have it updated to the latest version!


    I don't know what to do! Help Please!


    I am on a Windows Vista based machine, not Mac OS
     
  2. celica73 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    #2
    Do you have VLC installed? The latest version of Handbrake no longer has the decryption libraries in it (all that legal mumbo jumbo...). It will automatically use the libraries included with VLC as needed...

    Scott
     
  3. JRod993 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #3
    No.
     
  4. d21mike macrumors 68040

    d21mike

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #4
    I am running Handbrake on Windows Vista without any problems. I am now on v0.9.3. However, I do use DVD Decrypter (Free) to Decrypt the DVD onto my Hard Disk before doing the Encode. Takes about 15-20 min to copy and decrypt. For some DVD's like the new dark knight I had to use AnyDVD to Decrypt it. But out of 170 I was able to use DVD Decrypter on about 168.
     
  5. rWally macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #5
    Yep, get DVD Decrypter. 0.9.3 won't do rips anymore. You're better off with a dedicated ripper anyway.
     
  6. Mr Kram macrumors 68000

    Mr Kram

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    #6
    the latest version of handbrake works fine as long as you have the latest version of VLC installed. fwiw, handbrake encoded the dark knight directly from the dvd with no issues.
     
  7. JRod993 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #7
    I'll check it out. What did you use to encode?
     
  8. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #8
    Mac: can read most commercial disks provided you have vlc 0.9.xxx in your /Applications folder .
    Windows: as always has no ability to read commercial disks by itself.
     
  9. bigredmanbarn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    #9
    Handbrake stopped working with 5.1

    Hey all,

    I have a bunch of DVD's ripped into my itunes, and it is a mix of 5.1 and 2.0. About 3 weeks ago or so, the 5.1's work just fine on my ITUNES, but the sound doesn't work on my apple tv. I'm not sure what the problem is. Any ideas?

    Thanks
    J
     
  10. d21mike macrumors 68040

    d21mike

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #10
    Did you upgrade the firmware on the AppleTV? I think the problem is that it causes files with only AC3 Audio to not work. You also had to have AAC with AC3 or just AAC.
     
  11. bigredmanbarn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    #11
    That must be it. It used to work but I don't remember to be completely honest when that firmware update was. I should also say that I got hb 9.3, it was too buggy, and I downgraded to 9.2

    do you think I should do a factory reset? It just sucks that a firmware update to apple tv would render my AC3's without sound, you know?

    Thanks for your help, I really appreciate it.

    J
     
  12. VTMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    #12

    Man, there sure are a lot of people reporting this, but I have to say my experience is completely the opposite. .9.3 has never crashed on me. I find it quite stable and it's much better at reading a broader array of DVDs. Heck, even my 78 year old uncle who started using a computer 12 months ago is using it without problems.

    Strange....
     
  13. d21mike macrumors 68040

    d21mike

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #13
    I had no problems myself with HB 0.9.3 upgrade. Also, my M4V Files all include AAC so I did not have the AC3 Only problem. However, this subject was well covered on this forum. I recommend you do a search to see what others did to resolve the problem. Maybe you just have to re-encode but I think some said they were able to just add a few seconds to the start of the movie to fate it out. But again, I did not have the problem to solve so you should look for other threads.
     

Share This Page