Handbrake uses almost 100% CPU?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by WPB2, Dec 11, 2008.

  1. WPB2 macrumors 6502a

    WPB2

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Southeast, LA
    #1
    I noticed that while encoding Hancock (not a great movie) that my CPU was being totally used up by Handbrake. I am on a new MacBook (Late 08" 2.4Ghz). Have any of you had this experience/ is it normal?
     
  2. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #2
    I think that's pretty normal. I have a 2006 Macbook Pro and it does the same for me.
     
  3. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #3
    Totally normal, video encoding is very CPU intensive.
     
  4. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #4
    dont worry, its a good thing
     
  5. WPB2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    WPB2

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Southeast, LA
    #5
    I would like to hear for someone on a quad core machine. Does it do the same thing?
     
  6. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #6
    yes
     
  7. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #7
    There are no quad-core Macbooks (assuming that's what you meant since we're in the Macbook forum).
     
  8. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #8
    its a valid question. he posted in this forum since he has a mb. he then asked if a quad core exhibited similar behavior
     
  9. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #9
    Don't worry about it using 100%. It doesn't prevent other apps from running ... it uses what's available after other programs grab their resources.
     
  10. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #10
    I was just being a smartass. I would think that a quad-core or octo-core Mac Pro would react the same way.
     
  11. WPB2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    WPB2

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Southeast, LA
    #11
    Alright Cool,

    So a Quad or "Octo" core would just encode a crap load faster than a regular old dual core at the same clock speed. The encoder app will encode as fast as the processor lets it, is this correct?

    So basically a Quad would encode twice as fast at the same clock speed, and an 8 core 4 times as fast as a dual core at the same clock, right?
     
  12. dcubed20 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #12
    Depends, if Handbrake is capable of using more than one core
     
  13. WPB2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    WPB2

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Southeast, LA
    #13
    How can you tell if Handbrake is using 1 or 2 cores? Activity monitor shows almost 100% of the processor being utilized.
     
  14. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #14
    but you should be able to see both cores in activity monitor

    another cool app to see loads and what not is istat menus. you should google it

    it can
     
  15. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #15
    Using iStat Menu it shows CPU activity per core. Handbrake uses both cores on my iMac, and it nearly pegs them while encoding. As mentioned before - it's a good thing, as older programs I've used in the past incorporated only 50% of your CPU - they took a while.

    Does Handbrake support 4 or more cores? IDK, but sure would be nice (and a tempting reason to upgrade) if it did. :)
     
  16. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #16
    I'm sure once Snow Leopard is out, we'll see Handbrake become lightning fast.
     
  17. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #17
    Handbrake I believe will use a maximum of 4 cores. If you want to use 8 you can right click on Handbrake in applications and go to duplicate, and run two instances of Handbrake and have each instance use a CPU to encode 2 DVD's.

    The duplicate tool is extremely useful and works for alot of applications to run multiple instances of an application.
     
  18. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #18
    lol it supports 4. at least it does on mine though i might be an exception

    that would be super nice! i hope the gpu can use these calculations to help out with handbrake
     
  19. ugacdawg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #19
    I have a Dell Quad-core (Q6600) running at 3.0Ghz and it pegs all four processors as well, it's normal - if it's working right it would peg a dual Quad-core machine as well, only for a shorter period of time.

    Usually I can rip a movie to the AppleTV preset in about 35 minutes with the machine.

    I found this thread though because of the 'Hancock' reference as that one is giving me trouble. Ripped the DVD just fine but Handbrake really struggles with it and the process dies after like 600k is written.

    Anyone figure that movie out yet?
     
  20. iBLAKEE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #20
    I have it ripped and encoded to H.264 and I had no problems.
     
  21. therealdt macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Location:
    northeast region
    #21
    oh, don't worry about your pie it will still be yours.
     
  22. WPB2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    WPB2

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Southeast, LA
    #22
    i also ripped Hancock with Handbrake, and it took a while ~2hrs.
     
  23. WPB2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    WPB2

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Southeast, LA
    #23
    how can you be so sure? Obama stated that the wants to redistribute the wealth.
     
  24. iToaster macrumors 68000

    iToaster

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my MacBook Pro
    #24
    Just to pop in, but I've got a quad xeon in my Mac Pro an it's done with movies in 20 minutes in handbrake.
     
  25. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #25
    Sounds about right. Encoding is extremely CPU intensive - especially when encoding using H.264.

    The CPU usage should be 200% in Activity Monitor - since there is two cores. You can always tell if both cores are being used by an application by how much CPU power it is taking up. If it is over 100%, then it is using both cores.
     

Share This Page