Handbrake Windows vs. Mac

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by rudini, Jan 4, 2009.

  1. rudini macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #1
    Hello everyone,

    My problem is as follows:

    When selecting a source (DVD drive with The Goonies), on the GUI version on Handbrake (0.93) for Windows, the standard pop that says "CLI is scanning the DVD for usable titles. This process may take about 1 minute." (or whatever it is) comes up and sits there for quite a while (20+ minutes) Once it finished, it NEVER accurately detects the titles on said DVD. It always skips the Title 1 (the movie) and only gives me Title 4 and 5, only after 20 minutes of "scanning".

    Machine i'm testing it with is:
    Dell XPS Gen 3
    P4 @3.0Ghz with 2GB of RAM
    Freshly installed copy of Windows XP Pro, fully patched and updated to SP3. 80GB harddrive with at least 80% free.
    ATI X800XT graphics card, and Creative Audigy sound card
    Power DVD 5.3 is installed and The Goonies plays perfectly.
    latest version of VLC is also installed, also plays the Goonies perfectly.
    Ohh and a newly installed DVD+-RW drive (i thought that may have been the problem)

    I know it's possible to use handbrake to rip the Goonies' DVD, because i tried it on my iMac and it worked!
    iMac with OS X Leopard
    Core 2 Duo, 2.4Ghz with 4 GB
    with the lasted version of both Handbrake and VLC
    And it rips The Goonies just fine!

    Why does my iMac work, but my Dell does not?!?!

    thank you!
    -rudy


    PS: if you're wondering the Dell is a spare machine that i have that i would like to use to rip my DVD, while my iMac is my main machine.

    PPS: i know this probably isn't the best place to ask, but any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    You ripped the DVD files first in Windows right? There's no way I'm using Handbrake on my Mac unless I'm away from my quad core desktop.
     
  3. rudini thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #3
    The steps i take on my iMac are as follows:

    1. Insert DVD
    2. Start Handbrake
    3. Select DVD as Source in Handbrake
    4. Select Title 1 (usually the main movie)
    5. Select Destination
    6. Select Preset and Go!

    Basically following this website:
    http://www.methodshop.com/gadgets/tutorials/handbrake/index.shtml

    When trying the above steps on my Dell PC, I can't even get to step 4 :-(

    Thank you again!
    -rudy
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    I have a good feeling you're doing it wrong. First the Mac version of Handbrake 0.9.3 requires VLC now to rip DVDs since they don't include the internal DVD decryption libraries anymore.

    Secondly the Windows version has always required you to rip the disc first.
     
  5. rudini thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #5
    Well...I am an idiot...

    http://trac.handbrake.fr/wiki/WindowsGuiGuide

    *sigh* sorry guys, I appreciate you guys pointing out the obvious....

    Thanks again,
    rudy
     

Share This Page