Handbrake

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by mtfield, Feb 5, 2008.

  1. mtfield macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #1
    I just encoded a movie and it went into itunes fine, but when i tried to put it on my iphone it said Cannot be copied to the iphone, because it cannot be played on the iphone... anyone know a reason for this? If it helps i used the following settings
    Title: Main Feature
    Chapters: all
    Framerate (fps): Same as Source
    Encoder: x264 (Main profile)
    Target size (MB): OFF
    Average bitrate (kbps): ON - 2640
    Constant quality: OFF
    Grayscale encoding: OFF
    2-pass encoding: ON
    File format: MP4
    Codecs: AVC/H.264 Video / AAC Audio
    Audio Language 1:English AC3
    Audio Language 2: OFF
    Sample rate (Hz):48000
    bitrate (kbps): 160
    Picture Settings...
    Width: Auto Selected
    Height: Auto Selected
    Keep aspect ratio: ON
    Crop: Automatic
    Deinterlace: OFF
     
  2. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
  3. Markleshark macrumors 603

    Markleshark

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, Up Norf!
    #3
    ^^

    Looks like you just encoded using the 'Normal' setting in Handbrake.
     
  4. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #4
    Use the 'convert to iPhone' under advanced in the menu bar of iTunes. It will create a copy of the movie that can play on the iPhone. I have an ATV so I have 2 copies of most movies :( one for the iPhone and one for the ATV which is better quality.
     
  5. Markleshark macrumors 603

    Markleshark

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, Up Norf!
    #5
    I find my iPod touch versions very watchable on my 32" HDTV, saves me having 2 copies. Not perfect mind.
     
  6. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #6
    Well after spending hours encoding I want the best quality I can get. :) I dont have many movies for my phone so its not as if there are loads of duplicates. However it is a bit of a pain. :(
     
  7. Markleshark macrumors 603

    Markleshark

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, Up Norf!
    #7
    Fair enough. I don't really have any movies at all... Just 4 seasons of House so far. It only takes half an hour to encode, but I want to be able to put which ever I want on my touch.
     
  8. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #8
    I have nearly 200 movies and 100s of TV shows either bought from iTunes or ripped from disks. To rip a movie at 2500kbps takes around 4 hours + for me on my PMG5.

    I'm saving for a MacPro after iBlues endorsement and proof of around 200fps instead of 20fps using handbrake.
     
  9. Markleshark macrumors 603

    Markleshark

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, Up Norf!
    #9
    I wish I had the Hard Drive space for that many Films/TV Shows. :D
     
  10. RumMunkey macrumors 6502a

    RumMunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    +1.

    I was stunned to find out that videos I had encoded for my iPod touch didn't look half bad on my 42" Sony Grand Wega. They're not spectacular, but for things like silly shows & movies that I normally just put on in the background while I'm cleaning, working out or doing other stuff, it's great.

    Still wish we coul dhide certian titles from tv though. It looks bad to have a library like:

    Seinfeld
    Seinfeld [iPod]
    Three's Company
    Three's Company [iPod]


    on my tv.
     

Share This Page