Handbrake

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by rradovitch, Jan 27, 2009.

  1. rradovitch macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    #1
    Hello all. I just used handbrake for the first time and watched Ironman on my phone. I used the preset for Iphone as I wasn't sure what the best setting would be and it is all a bit confusing to me. It didn't look bad but I was wondering if there is a better settings configuration for the iphone. It didn't seem to look as crisp as the movie I rented from itunes...maybe that is to be expected.

    Any info appreciated.Thanks Ryan
     
  2. seand1111 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Location:
    SL, Texas
    #2
    How were you able to rip the movie with handbrake? I tried last night to rip iron man and it told me it was a protected file...:confused:
     
  3. Hutch1 macrumors 6502a

    Hutch1

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    Guelph, ON
  4. rradovitch thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    #4
    it worked

    Yeah it worked for me and I didn't know what he heck I was doing. I had never used it before. I am trying another movie now. We'll see if I get lucky twice.
     
  5. rradovitch thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    #5
    Was the Ironman you tried to use purchased or rented?
     
  6. seand1111 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Location:
    SL, Texas
    #6

    Well, ya'll suck :D

    i'm looking for something else to possibly rip this and remove the protection so i can then use handbrake to convert it to mp4 and DL it to my iphone.
     
  7. seand1111 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Location:
    SL, Texas
    #7
    purchased....

    I dont think I would have the gonads to rip a rental
     
  8. rradovitch thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
  9. apeacock macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    #9
    The newest version of Handbrake doesn't distribute the decss libraries needed to decrypt the DVD - make sure you have the newest version of VLC installed (which is where handbrake now gets the library from) and you should be able to use handbrake.
     
  10. seand1111 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Location:
    SL, Texas
  11. apeacock macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    #11
    It's a cross-platform media player: http://www.videolan.org/vlc/. It can play almost any files, I happen to like it more than QuickTime as well.
     
  12. davyreins macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    Ann Arbor
    #12
    Definitely consider getting VLC. You can enter a true full screen (for free). Whereas with quicktime you need to purchase pro
     
  13. rradovitch thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    #13
    So is the iphone preset the best picture i can get by using handbrake?
     
  14. schatzie macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    #14
    Preset Resolution

    When I use Handbrake, the iPhone presets are usually for wide screen. But I don't like wide screen on the iPhone because the screen is already small. I would prefer full screen. So I always end up going in and change the the resolution to 420x380. But then everything just looks "tall". Does anyone know how to make it full screen in Handbrake and still reserve the ratio?

    Thanks!!!!!
     
  15. seand1111 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Location:
    SL, Texas
    #15
  16. rradovitch thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    #16

Share This Page