Handoff Toggle

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by JoaoF, Jul 11, 2014.

  1. JoaoF macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    #1
    I have a late 2013 rMBP and when I upgraded to DP3 the Handoff toggle disappeared :S any tips on this?
     
  2. sparkomatic macrumors 6502a

    sparkomatic

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #2
    I just loaded DP3 onto my macbook and my iPhone showed up under wifi but then I got an update from the App store and now it no longer shows. Doesn't bother me...figure Apple maybe removed it from an update? Who knows. Just thought that might answer your question.

    Now I still show my iPhone connected via BT but it doesn't show up under wifi.
     
  3. eagandale4114 macrumors 65816

    eagandale4114

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    #3
    The handoff toggle is no longer in yosemite as off dp3.
     
  4. JoaoF thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    #4
    I read somewhere in this forum that users still had the toggle. That's why I asked
    :(
     
  5. kissmo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    #5
    Well I have it on my MB Air 2013
     

    Attached Files:

  6. sfwalter macrumors 68000

    sfwalter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    #6
    I see it on the nMP via System Preferences > General
     
  7. 53kyle macrumors 65816

    53kyle

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Location:
    Sebastopol, CA
    #7
    Nope, it only disappeared on macs with no bluetooth LE/no handoff compatibility. My 2012 cMBP has the toggle.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. hamiltonDSi macrumors 68000

    hamiltonDSi

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Location:
    Romania
    #8
    15" Haswell Retina here, I have the toggle but Handoff it's not working with my iPad Air on 8.0 Beta 3.
    Previously it worked. Weird.
     
  9. mikecwest macrumors 6502a

    mikecwest

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
  10. JoaoF thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    #10
    I have a late 2013 rMBP and the toggle disappeared
     
  11. 53kyle macrumors 65816

    53kyle

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Location:
    Sebastopol, CA
    #11
    Well it is a developer preview, so it is probably a bug.
     
  12. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #12

Share This Page