Hard Disk/Startup Disk full

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Madelynn, Jan 30, 2008.

  1. Madelynn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #1
    I've got a 250 gb iMac G5. I've used about 70 gb of HD space and last night while I was watching a DVD I got two separate popups for separate applications, one saying that my startup disk was full and stuff needed to be deleted. Then another later, don't remember which app, but I hadn't opened it and said that my hard drive was full. This morning I got another one from Entourage saying that it was closing because I had no HD space. Funny cause I'm still only using about 70 gb, I didn't open entourage today, or ever for that matter. I did a virus scan (even if it was unlikely) and came back all clean, emptied my trash, etc...

    Any idea what is going on? I've also been having problems with Safari since about November when I updated it. It frequently closes with an error message or freezes, although that doesn't happen as often as the first.

    So anyone have any idea what exactly is happening and what I should do to fix it?
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    Open Terminal.app.

    Type in:

    df

    And hit Return. Post the results here.
     
  3. hobbbz macrumors 6502a

    hobbbz

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    #3
    also empty your trash. (have to cover all the bases)
     
  4. Madelynn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #4
    Code:
    Filesystem              512-blocks      Used     Avail Capacity  Mounted on
    [COLOR="Red"]/dev/disk0s2             489562928 161903192 327147736    33%    /[/COLOR]
    devfs                          194       194         0   100%    /dev
    fdesc                            2         2         0   100%    /dev
    <volfs>                       1024      1024         0   100%    /.vol
    automount -nsl [186]             0         0         0   100%    /Network
    automount -fstab [191]           0         0         0   100%    /automount/Servers
    automount -static [191]          0         0         0   100%    /automount/static
    /dev/disk1                14493456  14493456         0   100%    /Volumes/VERONICA_MARS_Y3_D2
    chrissy-andersons-computer:~ chrissyanderson$

    ETA: hobbz

    Original post;)
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    As you said, your startup disk is definitely not full.

    Does this issue follow you if you try logging in as another user? (create a test user if need be)
     
  6. Madelynn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #6
    No dice. :(
     
  7. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Same problem? Odd problem, this. Not one I've encountered before.

    I think your best bet is to boot from your Installer DVD, run Disk Utilities to Repair the disk AND repair the permissions. This will repair the permissions to an outdated set (ones that were relevant when the OS was installed), but it's a safe starting point. Make sure you check the SMART status of your hard drive.

    Once you're done with all that and the OS is back running from the hard drive, do a permissions repair from Disk Utility.

    Still complaining about a full startup disk?
     
  8. Madelynn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #8
    I meant it's not having the same problem. Should I still do that?
     
  9. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    Oh.. wait.. confused now.

    When you log in as another user, you do NOT have the same issues, right?

    Is that issue reproducible when you are logged in as your "normal" user?
     
  10. Madelynn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #10
    I don't have the same issues when logged in as a test user, only myself. Although, I haven't had any problems yet. I haven't gotten another error thus far today. But I've also only been home about 15 minutes since I last posted.

    Thanks for any help. :)
     

Share This Page