Hard Drive DOA?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by 32VGT, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. 32VGT macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #1
    My MBpro 15" was running really crappy the past week or so. Long story short, powered it off then upon restart I got the Question Mark Folder. I installed another hard drive from another identicle MPpro 15" and it powered up fine and went directly to the OS.

    Now, I just recieved the new hard drive and installed it just like the manual states and went to power the laptop on with the startup disk. I went to run disk utility and the new HD is not visible inside the window. Is this i sure fire sign the new HD is DOA, or am I just missing something? All of the tutorials I have found have stated the HD should be visible with a green arrow ready for partioning.

    Any help appreciated.

    FYI: The new HD is Western Digital 320GB 7200 RPM Black Scorpio or w/e they call it.
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Have you made sure that you have installed it correctly? I.e. that all cables are plugged in all the way.
     
  3. 32VGT thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #3
    Yea, everything was connected and properly seated. I just want to know if there are some start up settings that I am missing or it should be able to read directly from Disk Utility.
     
  4. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
    It should appear in Disk Utility. Sounds like it might be DOA, which isn't all that unlikely.
     
  5. sfoalex macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Location:
    Earth, no seriously.
    #5
    Near the SATA connection there is a jumper block. Are any of the jumpers connected with a black jumper plug?
     
  6. 32VGT thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #6
    Yea, sounds like it. Kind of sucks, i need my computer back!!!

    Nah, they are in the default position. I already got an RMA number on this thing so hopefully #2 nets me results i need.

    -Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page