hard drive limit

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by iSaygoodbye, Apr 5, 2009.

  1. iSaygoodbye macrumors 6502a

    iSaygoodbye

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    a boat
    #1
    Does the power mac g4 have the 128 gb hard drive limit? if it does how do i get around it
     
  2. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #2
  3. iSaygoodbye thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iSaygoodbye

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    a boat
  4. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #4
  5. jons macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
  6. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #6
    ya, "older (Pre-Mirrored Door) G4 and G3 Macintoshes -- including Cubes, PowerMacs, PowerBooks, iBooks eMacs and iMacs" "Later model G4's and all G5's and Intel Macs do not suffer from this limitation."
     
  7. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #7
    Yep, no problem with 500GB HDs on my PowerMac G4 933.
     
  8. iSaygoodbye thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iSaygoodbye

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    a boat
    #8
    yeah,mine has a 533 mhz proccessor so i think it has the limit
     
  9. Roy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    #9

    Just buy yourself an external firewire 400 HD and just run your G4 from your external 1 TB hard drive. Or smaller if you like.

    I have a G4 466 DA (internal limited to 128 G) and I have a 250 G firewire hard drive attached to it. On new updates, I switch to the external drive and run all new update on it first. If the updates works fine, then I start up again on my internal drive and download the updates.
     

Share This Page