Hard Drive Problem - Need Help

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Apple..., Jun 18, 2010.

  1. Apple... macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #1
    Hey, guys. I upgraded my Mac Pro this afternoon, adding 6 more GBs of RAM and another hard drive in the second bay area. The computer recognizes the total 8GB of RAM (I upgraded from 2GB), but the amount of hard drive space I have is still the same? My main drive (the one that originally came with the Mac) is 250GB, and the one I added in addition to my main drive is 1TB. How do I get the system to recognize the added space? I'm new to this, and I'm pretty sure I installed it right, but I'm having trouble getting it to work. Any ideas? I've looked through Disk Utility, but all I got was a headache... :(

    Thanks.
     
  2. Bennieboy© macrumors 65816

    Bennieboy©

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    england
    #2
    Have you tried reseating the drive in the drive bay?
     
  3. Apple... thread starter macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #3
    Reseating? Do you mean, make sure it's connected, or?
     
  4. Heilage macrumors 68030

    Heilage

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    #4
    Have you formatted the drive? If not, go to Disk Utility and do that. :)
     
  5. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #5
    I'm guessing the drive is formatted but unallocated. You have to use disk utility to allocate a partition on the new drive.
     
  6. Apple... thread starter macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #6
    It says it's unformatted. How do you make it formatted?
     
  7. Apple... thread starter macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #7
    :confused:
     
  8. Apple... thread starter macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #8
    Now it says it's verified, but it still doesn't say I have 1TB +.
     
  9. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #9
    Did you mount it yet? Click the 'mount' button.
     
  10. lostless macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    #10
    The hard drive space will not add onto the current 250GB like RAM does. Each disk is indipendent and do not relate to each other at all (unless you raid them). The new 1TB drive should be mounted to the desktop as a seperate disk, once formatted. It will show up like a USB drive or CD. Files can be copied to it, saved to it. ect, but will not be included into the "Macintosh HD" space. If you want to use that drive as your main drive, you can use apples migration utility to copy your computer to the new drive. But then youll have the 1TB as the primary drive and the 250GB as the other drive.
     
  11. FireWire2 macrumors 6502

    FireWire2

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    #11
    Highlight it in the left panel
    Select erase function
    Follow the instruction
    You should see the HDD in the desktop
     

Share This Page