Hardware acceleration not supported

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by quemaster2000, Sep 29, 2018.

  1. quemaster2000 macrumors newbie

    quemaster2000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    #1
    hi everyone, I have Mac Pro 3.1 running High Sierra 10.13.6, 2x2.8 GHz and 32 GB of Ram. I just put a Sapphire Nitro RX 580 in it and it boots up fine and registers as "Radeon RX 580 8192 MB" in "About this Mac" but when I try to start FCPX (10.4.3) I get "This graphics configuration does not support hardware acceleration, which is required to run Final Cut Pro". I'm not overly computer savvy and I'm new to macs but I've read about other people using this card with FCPX. Do I have something set wrong or do these cards not work with FCPX or did I buy a dud second hand card? Also I should mention that because the RX 580 is quite high I couldn't fit it in slot 1 with my ssd card in slot 2 so I have swapped them around with my ssd drive in slot 1 and the GPU in slot 2.
    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #2
    Unfortunately the graphic drivers in High Sierra requires SSE4.2 which Harpertown / Penryn doesn’t support.
     
  3. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #3
    Only NVIDIA cards work with MP3,1 with High Sierra. Even if you use hacked drivers to overcome missing SSE4.2, you will loose sleep and a lot of programs will not work.
     
  4. quemaster2000 thread starter macrumors newbie

    quemaster2000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    #4
    Hi Tsialex, looks like I'm heading back to El Captain then!, ☹️. Thanks very much for your reply!! I thought I had read that people had FCPX working on 3.1's. Have a good one!!
     
  5. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #5
    FCPX works with MP3,1 if you use a NVIDIA GPU, like eVGA GTX 680 Mac Edition or better.
     
  6. quemaster2000 thread starter macrumors newbie

    quemaster2000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    #6
    Oh ok, so there is hope yet!!! Thanks heaps, I'll look into getting one and giving it a go!!
     
  7. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #7
    You can buy any eVGA GTX-680 PC version and flash the Mac edition firmware, it will be a lot cheaper the buy the real one.
     
  8. quemaster2000 thread starter macrumors newbie

    quemaster2000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    #8
    Thanks heaps!! I see them around, I even see a 4gb version that's already been flashed, expensive though. I'll have a good look around and see what I can find!! Many thanks again Tsialex!!
     
  9. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #9
    Yep, it’s very sought after. Maybe trying to find a cheap Mac Pro 2009 will be more sensible/have better cost benefit.
     
  10. quemaster2000 thread starter macrumors newbie

    quemaster2000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
  11. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #11
    A 2009, once you upgrade the firmware to 5,1, is a supported Mac and will work perfectly with Mojave and RX-580.

    You can buy the single processor 2009, it will be faster than your 2008. Later you can upgrade the processor to Westmere Hexas, like W3690 3.46GHz for around $80.

    Don’t buy a dual processor 2009. If you want a dual, buy a 2010 or 2012. 2009 dual is a special case and use de-lidded Xeons. Not worth of all the trouble.
     
  12. quemaster2000 thread starter macrumors newbie

    quemaster2000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    #12
    Oooo, it's tempting!!! There is a 4.1 for sale close by. It is a dual processor but it's already been upgraded to 3.46ghz processors and flashed to 5.1 firmware so all that's been done. It could be worth it.....
     
  13. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #13
    If the price is right, go for it. It’s a lot more sane than putting money in the 2008.
     
  14. quemaster2000 thread starter macrumors newbie

    quemaster2000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    #14
    Yeah, I'll give the guy a call tonight and see haw low he will go.
     
  15. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #15
    Just FYI a dual 3.46 will probably need fan management software. Not a big deal, but you should be aware.
     
  16. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #16
    IMO, "fix" the cMP (from 3,1 to 4,1) is better than fix the graphic card. AMD card run so much better in FCPX. Even you can install a 1080Ti on 3,1 in High Sierra, it still won't do better than a 7950.

    And a 4,1 is now actually cheaper than a high end Nvidia card.
     
  17. howiest macrumors 6502

    howiest

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Location:
    Left Coast
    #17
    I have a somewhat related question... I'm on the verge of buying a Sapphire PULSE Radeon RX 580 8GB for my 4,1 (5,1 hack), but I'm still on Sierra. Will it be fine with Sierra or is it advantageous to upgrade to High Sierra for that GPU?
     
  18. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #18
    I never run my RX580 in 10.12.6, but from memory, it should work natively (ONLY 10.12.6, not any earlier Sierra).

    However, from others discussion so far, this card seems work better in HS (even better in mojave).

    Anyway, if you are not forced to stay at Sierra, then no significant risk for buying this GPU. Just try it, if not work as flawless as expected in 10.12.6, then try HS or Mojave to see if work better for you.
     
  19. Ludacrisvp macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    #19
    If one gets a single cpu 4,1 can one use the dual cpu tray from the 5,1 to avoid the lid mess? Or are they not cross compatible like this?
     
  20. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #20
    ^^^^No interchanging trays from a 5,1 cMP to a 4,1 or vice versa will not work. The fans will go at full speed. There are many threads detailing this.

    Lou
     
  21. kohlson macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #21
    I recently helped a friend replace his failed 5770 with an RX 580 in a 2010 cMP. Because he likes working in FCP7, he did not want to upgrade past 10.12.6. The card seems to work fine, but it is not identified as an RX580 in About This Mac. He seemed fine with that.
     
  22. jameslmoser macrumors 6502a

    jameslmoser

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #22
    I have a 4,1, flashed to 5,1 with dual 3.46 6 core processors and have never had an issue with the fans. I thought thats was just if you used a 4,1 cpu tray in a 5,1 machine or vice versa?
     
  23. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #23
    I think ActionableMango means "better use some fan control software to spin up the fans to cool down that dual 130W CPU", because Apple never sell this config's cMP.

    But not "the fan will run at full speed" bug.
     
  24. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #24
    I'm not talking about that.

    It would seem normal almost all of the time but there were a couple of edge conditions where the CPU fans would run far, FAR higher than justified by CPU temperature, and then would stay there and even if you took away the load, it would never ramp down until rebooted.

    This was very reproducible on my computer by pegging one core at 100% for a few minutes, which admittedly is a pretty rare use case. Basically, 99% of use cases were fine so I think most people would not notice at all.

    In this forum it has happened to three of us, me, @pastrychef, and someone else I don't remember. All with 4,1 flashed to 5,1 I think.
     
  25. orph, Nov 12, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2018

    orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #25
    OP if you can get a 4.1 or 5.1 you will be happy, i still run my 3.1 and my 5.1 (3,1 is being used as light web computer) and the 5.1 is relay a lot faster when it comes down to it.

    one thing to mention is dont over pay, i see a lot of old cmp some how still selling for more than there worth. that kind of depends on how you feel but worth keeping in mind.
    id not pay anything close to the new macmin 6c




    i used my RX 580 on osx10.12 for a bit, saw no real problems but from what i understand it will work faster in newer versions of osx.

    @kohlson yes the biggest thing that bummed me out when i moved to osx10.13 was seeing FC7 not working any more.
    real pain as now and agen i need to open legacy projects :mad: so i cloned my osx10.12 install on to a slower drive for just in case :D.
    (when i upgrade my OS i always clone the old OS on to a partition on my scratch drive so i can go back one version of osx if needed for an app that broke etc.. it's a good habit, only saved me once or twice but i think it's worth it)

    id recommend he looks at making backup .xml saves/exports from all his fc7 projects just for luck (im going to look at old projects and do that)
    + id relay recommend looking at resolve with his RX 580 he will be able to run it super fast and you can just import the .xml saves with no big problems (well no more than normal :rolleyes:)
    only pain is if like me you work with lots of time lines you have to bring them in one at a time :eek: not bad just not fun amazing there is no "import all timelines option"

    also lets you use PP if he go's that way

    ps always worth looking at a hack or imac too
     

Share This Page

33 September 29, 2018