Hardwire AT&T U-verse Internet

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by choreo, Jul 14, 2017.

  1. choreo macrumors regular

    choreo

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Location:
    Midland, TX
    #1
    MacPro 2012

    I just switched from Suddenlink Cable via a Cable Modem through AirPort Extreme (connected via WiFi).

    AT&T U-verse came out and installed their system last week which include their own modem/router. I currently have my MacPro and MacBook Pro connected and working fine via WiFi.

    It is my understanding that I may be able to improve my Internet speed on the MacPro by connecting the new U-Verse modem/router directly via Ethernet cable. I have run a new Cat-6 cable from their device to my MacPro, but I cannot figure out how to get it to access the Internet through the Network panel?

    Has anyone done this?
     
  2. jmp473, Jul 14, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2017

    jmp473 macrumors newbie

    jmp473

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #2
    Yes. Surprised it doesn't work automatically
     
  3. choreo thread starter macrumors regular

    choreo

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Location:
    Midland, TX
    #3
    Seems to be working now?
     
  4. Flint Ironstag macrumors 6502a

    Flint Ironstag

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    #4
    Verify by turning off wifi and browsing. You can also set the service order. Click the gear icon (network prefs), and drag ethernet above wifi.
     
  5. 1024724 macrumors member

    1024724

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    #5
    Your avatar made me think of Roxy era Bryan Ferry...

    To follow up of Flint's post above, set your Ethernet to position 1 in Network Prefs pane and make others inactive if you won't be using them. You also have to log in to your u-verse account one time, or at least back when mine was done.

    Click the gear > Set Service Order > then drag them into position.

    1.jpg
     
  6. Flint Ironstag macrumors 6502a

    Flint Ironstag

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    #6
    Have you done it and verified? Please post for anyone else in the future with the same situation.

    Cheers
     
  7. choreo thread starter macrumors regular

    choreo

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Location:
    Midland, TX
    #7
    Yes, verified. All is working now.
     
  8. Flint Ironstag macrumors 6502a

    Flint Ironstag

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    #8
    Cheers from Houston! Got a childhood buddy who moved to Odessa for oil and gas back in the day - Midland is booming or about to be isn't it?? Sorry OT.
     
  9. bjar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Location:
    Sugar land, tx
    #9
    Go astros!
     

Share This Page