Harmony Remote: Problems With Latest Apple TV Update

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by BoulderBum, Dec 24, 2008.

  1. BoulderBum macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    #1
    Ever since the last Apple TV update, I've been having a problem with my Harmony 890 where in some places, a single up/down/left/right button much results in two jumps.

    It's as if you held the button down a little bit long, and it's really frustrating when trying to, for example, choose the "top rentals": it jumps up two rows, down two rows several times before you can get it settled on just the row you want.

    Has anyone encountered a similar problem and did you find a way to adjust a setting? I couldn't see anything in the Harmony software.
     
  2. mchalebk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #2
    I was using an 880 when the last update came out and had no problems. I've since moved on to a Harmony One with no issues.
     
  3. BoulderBum thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    #3
    I wonder if it's just an issue with the RF remotes?

    Anyway, I figured out how to fix it, it's just a little weird how you access the proper settings because the only way I found to access the settings is going halfway through a troubleshooting wizard.

    Specifiacally, in the Harmony software, you have to select the option to "Troubleshoot" the Apple TV settings. You go through several screens, selecting whatever settings seem appropriate until you get to a screen that has an option to designate that "Commands happen more than once" or something like that. From there, it will take you to a screen that gives you the option to chose from 0-9 which is some sort of temporal setting for how long the command is sent.

    It was at "1" and I changed it to "0" and now everything works great!
     
  4. Maui macrumors 6502a

    Maui

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    #4
    FYI -- my Harmony One doesn't have this issue. How did you set up the ATV in the Harmony configuration?
     
  5. BoulderBum thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    #5
    I chose "Apple TV" as a "Home Media Computer" as per instructions like this.

    I did solve the problem, though (see my last post).

    Out of curiosity, the way you guys have your setup, do you have it rigged to turn the Apple TV off when you're done? That's another configuration I've been meaning to make, since we're on the topic. Right now, the Apple TV is basically always on.
     
  6. Maui macrumors 6502a

    Maui

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    #6
    No, I never turn my ATV off.

    There's a sticky at the top of this forum that suggests how to set up the ATV as a Mac Mini. It has worked well for me.
     
  7. Cliff3 macrumors 65816

    Cliff3

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #7
    I bought an Apple TV this morning and programmed my Harmony One to control it. Logitech's software recognizes the Apple TV now (Computer->Media Center PC->Apple->Apple TV) and the process was painless. There is a support article on the Logitech site that briefly discusses this.
     
  8. BoulderBum thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    #8
    Yes, that's what I did, too, though with the problems detailed then solved per the above modification.

    I thought about the "off" problem for a bit, and I figured out a workable solution. Basically I just designate the Apple TV as an "always on" device so that the Harmony never tries to turn it off when switching activities. That way, you can manually have it enter into sleep mode if you want, and the Harmony remote won't turn it on by trying to turn it off as it will try to do without the "always on" setting.
     
  9. nate456789 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    #9
    Harmony Remote: Power off Issues

    I finally got this to work. The only solution was to put the remote into learn mode through the software and have it read the Play / Pause key click. What ever they originally have in their database sends two commands. The first one appears to turn it off and then it will turn right back on. Over writing the command with a learned command solved the problem for both of my Harmony 550 remotes. Hope this helps.
     
  10. rayward macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #10
    FWIW, I used the Harmony pre-set for Apple TV, and it turns the box on and off as necessary. No tweaks or modifications to the set-up needed.
     
  11. johnnj macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Not here
    #11
    I have an 1100 and before that an 890, both using RF Extender.

    Neither had any problems controlling the ATV using the stock Logitech ATV profile.

    John
     

Share This Page