Harmony Remote Setup w/ OS X: USB device drawing too much power?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by spaceballl, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #1
    Hi all,

    I'm trying to get my Harmony remote working with my MacBook Pro, and the instant I plug my remote into my computer, I get the following:
    So... this is a bummer. I had it plugged into my cinema display. I tried plugging it into my USB port on my MacBook Pro directly, and I got the same result. I tried both ports actually, while the MacBook was plugged into power. Then I tried my MacBook Air. Same result. Then I tried resetting my PRAM. Same result.

    Does anyone else have any other ideas? This is bumming me out - I'd like to get this up and running! Thanks!
     
  2. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #2
    Strange indeed. My Harmony One remote doesn't give me this error, but I am connecting it via powered USB hub. Do you have one lying around? Might be the solution. I've never tried it directly connected to my MBP's USB port though, so I can't say it would give me the same error if I did.
     
  3. spaceballl thread starter macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #3
    I just have my cinema led display as a powered hub... I don't have other hubs around.
     
  4. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #4
    No clue, sorry... Do you have another mini USB cable to try it with?
     
  5. spaceballl thread starter macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #5
    That was it!

    Wow... so much stupid banging my head against the wall... all for a bad cable!
     
  6. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #6
    LOL I guess I did have a clue. Glad it's working :)
     

Share This Page