Has anybody here successfully used a Nvidia Quadro K2000 in a Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mbosse, Apr 29, 2015.

  1. mbosse macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    #1
    I have one at hand and am tempted to replace my GT120 with it. It would like to retain my boot screen, though.

    Thanks,
    Magnus
     
  2. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #2
    This is timely.

    We had a request for a flashed Quadro K4200. Just yesterday I finished work on it. Drivers work beautifully, we were able to enable boot screens and all 4 GB shows up.

    As a side bonus, having dual DP ports means the card can run a Dell 5K at full res and 60Hz.

    I have not tried K2000 but seems likely it could be made to work as well.
     
  3. mbosse thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    #3
    Excellent! It appears to me the cMP has some amazing potential in it... Magnus
     
  4. philliplakis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Location:
    AUS
    #4
    :D:D:D:D:D

    I can't wait for it...


    The Quadro flashed by MVC was priced really good, to be exact it only cost me a little more than what a new one here would cost.

    Most my work is done in CAD & Revit, and i render with Octane so i needed the single slot Quadro for my display to boost my viewport and run a second GTX for rendering.
     
  5. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #5
    Packaging now, out tomorrow.

    Guess we should try a K6000.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page