Has anybody managed to get a BTO on a refurb?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by SolidShadow, Jul 23, 2007.

  1. SolidShadow macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #1
    Hi I just ordered a refurb machine on the weekend. Just wondering has anyone ever tried to get a built to order option on a refurb? Is it possible?
    Probably not but just asking.
     
  2. mathwhiz90601 macrumors 6502

    mathwhiz90601

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    SoCal... wannabe Canadian
    #2
    Don't think so, but you can always bring it in to the right apple places to upgrade things other than the RAM.
     
  3. chrisdazzo macrumors 6502

    chrisdazzo

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Location:
    Colorado
    #3
    though, with the right guides (if you're comfortable with doing this), you can save a lot of money by installing a HD, etc. on your own.
     
  4. Karpfish macrumors 6502a

    Karpfish

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    #4
    there was one with an x1900xt a while back, and apple is known to sometimes ship refurbs with more RAM than advertised.
     
  5. SolidShadow thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #5
    Yeah I ordered the base video card and then realized today that the DVI to video adapter doesn't work with that card (According to Apple). Kinda sucks.

    I can live without it for now but It was a feature I was really looking forward to.
    It's too bad you can't do that with the base card, I mean the imac can I think.
     
  6. SolidShadow thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #6
    Well I guess I'll just have to wait for now and pony up more money to get the x1900.
    I knew I should have bought it from the beginning, but everyone suggested no and I listened.

    If I'm lucky there might be a better card in the pipe anyway that Apple may sell an upgrade kit for. Hopefully it won't cost an arm and a leg.
     
  7. SolidShadow thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #7
    Ok umm I'll have to call someone there to see what works and what doesn't.
    :/
     
  8. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #8
    Yeah I think I did.

    Applecare replacement was a refurb, I'm pretty sure. It had a 160GB hard drive though.
     
  9. SolidShadow thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #9

Share This Page