Has anyone actually successfully done a remote install

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by daneoni, Nov 2, 2008.

  1. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #1
    Just wondering if anyone managed to do a successful Remote Install of OSX or did you all just buy and use a SuperDrive?
     
  2. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #2
    I have done it before when I had my MacBook Air. I never had any trouble using Remote Install. I did it via Wireless-N with my Dad's iMac and the MacBook Air.
     
  3. daneoni thread starter macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
  4. munckee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
  5. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #5
    Yes, I did a successful remote install a couple of weeks ago.
     
  6. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #6
    I bought the superdrive, only use it once in a rare while. It is nice to have it when you need it.
     
  7. MPHL macrumors regular

    MPHL

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    #7
    Superdrives are kind of a waste of money but I suppose it's good that apple at least thought to include it as an option. The remote install's don't take very long and it's a very cool feature to be able to use.
     
  8. camarobh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #8
    Did a remote install from my iMac yesterday. Worked perfectly.
     
  9. daneoni thread starter macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #9
    Please note that i'm talking of a Remote Re-install (the one where you have to restart the air and hold down option key) of OS X not just a general remote install of software in general
     
  10. mhnajjar macrumors 6502a

    mhnajjar

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    #10
    I did it last night and it took me around 30 minutes :)

    I did it through my iMac and removed the extra languages chunk but it was really faster than anticipated. BTW, I did it through the ethernet USB dongle so it would take longer through the Airport.
     
  11. camarobh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #11
    Exactly what I did as well.
     
  12. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #12
    Yes, I reinstalled OSX on my Air by remote from my iMac
     
  13. Mhaddy macrumors 6502

    Mhaddy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #13
    Was successful earlier in the year when I had to, was unsuccessful recently.
     

Share This Page